← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Leadership and Personal Development Framework

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

Participate on defra.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,000,000
Published4 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The Environment Agency is seeking to work in partnership with learning and development providers to design and deliver a leadership, management and personal effectiveness development curriculum offer for our people. Our aim is to provide ‘interventions’ that support the agility required of our people ‘post pandemic’, fosters an inclusive culture and builds the skills and behaviours required to meet the strategic intentions of the organisation.

Delivery location

UK · UK · UK · UK · UK

Categories

Personnel-training services 79632000E-learning services 80420000Personnel-training services 79632000

Lot details

Foundation

mandated training, aspiring managers etc

Statusplanned
Value£1,500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2023 to 31 Mar 2027

Practitioner

assumes most ‘ad-hoc’ requests for team development currently outside of existing contract would come from this Lot, plus leadership development programmes

Statusplanned
Value£3,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2023 to 31 Mar 2027

Senior Practitioner (Exec Mgr)

access to Business schools, Exec Coaching etc

Statusplanned
Value£1,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2023 to 31 Mar 2027

Personal Skills

tech leadership and wider personal skills agenda for technical roles

Statusplanned
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2023 to 31 Mar 2027

e-learning

eLearning Services for various Environmental learning needs. Further details will be available on specification, but they include managerial training

Statusplanned
Value£500,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2023 to 31 Mar 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personnel-training servicesNot published
2Personnel-training servicesNot published
3Personnel-training servicesNot published
4Personnel-training servicesNot published
5E-learning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel-training services (79632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer411 median · 4.3 average (21 of 41 with a bid count)1.3 average (21 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5853 median · 12 average (6 of 585 with a bid count)2.3 average (6 of 585 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034dd9
Latest release ID018225-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jul 04 2022 17:50:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-16T00:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,000,000
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jul 2022planning018225-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018225-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-04T18:50:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034dd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034dd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Foundation",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "mandated training, aspiring managers etc",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Practitioner",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "assumes most ‘ad-hoc’ requests for team development currently outside of existing contract would come from this Lot, plus leadership development programmes",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Senior Practitioner (Exec Mgr)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "access to Business schools, Exec Coaching etc",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Personal Skills",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "tech leadership and wider personal skills agenda for technical roles",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "e-learning",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "eLearning Services for various Environmental learning needs. Further details will be available on specification, but they include managerial training",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership and Personal Development Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 7
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Environment Agency is seeking to work in partnership with learning and development providers to design and deliver a leadership, management and personal effectiveness development curriculum offer for our people. Our aim is to provide ‘interventions’ that support the agility required of our people ‘post pandemic’, fosters an inclusive culture and builds the skills and behaviours required to meet the strategic intentions of the organisation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79632000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel-training services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Description of the procurement \nThe EA is refreshing its leadership and management, personal effectiveness learning and development offer for its people. Our aim is to build on our existing vision and culture to create a better place for people and wildlife, and support sustainable development, taking account of the needs for adaptation and agility in a changing and complex environment.   \nWe will be tendering for a range of key development areas that span; building management and leadership skills and harnessing leadership potential at all levels of the organisation, developing personal effectiveness, providing online and digital resources to support team and individual development and providing focused development options for our executive leadership population. Across the curriculum offer we will require equality, diversity and inclusion to be embedded throughout with sustainable approaches to accommodate hybrid working.  \nWe are looking for suppliers/ providers who are collaborative in their approach and will work in partnership with stakeholders to support us in continuing to build and foster an inclusive culture that values difference.   \nSuccessful providers would be joining us at an exciting time as we are developing our approach to career pathways and building capability to support a sustained and agile workforce. ",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jul 2022 · 018225-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "018225-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-04T18:50:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034dd9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034dd9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Foundation",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "mandated training, aspiring managers etc",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Practitioner",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "assumes most ‘ad-hoc’ requests for team development currently outside of existing contract would come from this Lot, plus leadership development programmes",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Senior Practitioner (Exec Mgr)",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "access to Business schools, Exec Coaching etc",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Personal Skills",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "tech leadership and wider personal skills agenda for technical roles",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "e-learning",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "eLearning Services for various Environmental learning needs. Further details will be available on specification, but they include managerial training",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "National"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership and Personal Development Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 7
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Environment Agency is seeking to work in partnership with learning and development providers to design and deliver a leadership, management and personal effectiveness development curriculum offer for our people. Our aim is to provide ‘interventions’ that support the agility required of our people ‘post pandemic’, fosters an inclusive culture and builds the skills and behaviours required to meet the strategic intentions of the organisation.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79632000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Personnel-training services"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "N/A"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Description of the procurement \nThe EA is refreshing its leadership and management, personal effectiveness learning and development offer for its people. Our aim is to build on our existing vision and culture to create a better place for people and wildlife, and support sustainable development, taking account of the needs for adaptation and agility in a changing and complex environment.   \nWe will be tendering for a range of key development areas that span; building management and leadership skills and harnessing leadership potential at all levels of the organisation, developing personal effectiveness, providing online and digital resources to support team and individual development and providing focused development options for our executive leadership population. Across the curriculum offer we will require equality, diversity and inclusion to be embedded throughout with sustainable approaches to accommodate hybrid working.  \nWe are looking for suppliers/ providers who are collaborative in their approach and will work in partnership with stakeholders to support us in continuing to build and foster an inclusive culture that values difference.   \nSuccessful providers would be joining us at an exciting time as we are developing our approach to career pathways and building capability to support a sustained and agile workforce. ",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}