Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Film Institute →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The British Film Institute (BFI) is tendering for a Learning and Management Training programme (internally known as Empower). This procurement is being conducted under the Light Touch Regime, in accordance with PA2023. The winning bidder will integrate our BFI Culture Drivers and Line Management Principles with off-the-shelf materials to deliver a four day programme of in-person training for line managers at an externally recognised level and standard (such as ILM Level 4) covering: - Leadership and operational effectiveness - Managing people and their wellbeing - Coaching and delegation skills in the line management relationship - Managing Teams and performance The awarded bidder will also be expected to; facilitate and support coordination of three action learning squads per cohort over three out-of-classroom learning meetings but aligned to the in-person training schedule and content, and offer a learner time commitment of five days of learning over a period of four months, which would include four days of in-person / online training and an additional half-day for all pre-course works (overall), and 3 x 1 hour action learning sets. This is anticipated to be completed over a two year rollout to 45 line managers in three cohorts per year, with a further two, one year optional years to be agreed at renewal point. This totals a four potential years to 2030. Each individual programme will take four months to complete. An intended programme delivery timeline has been provided within the ITT pack. Bidders must confirm within their bid that they are able to deliver within these intended pre-set timeframes. The BFI would also welcome bids from a consortium / partnership of multiple of providers under one tender application, if it would ensure a full coverage programme delivery. Please see ITT documentation for further details. To take part in this tender, please visit our website, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Tenders/Current , where you will need to register, if you haven’t already, and express an interest in this opportunity to access the relevant documents. Please note expressions of interest will only be accepted via the portal.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services, Staff training services, Training programme services, Management training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,489 | 2 median · 31.9 average (2,017 of 4,489 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,188 of 4,489 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065258-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 14:04:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065258-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065258-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065258-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:04:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two, one year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80% Quality (as broken down in ITT)\n20% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leadership and Management Training (Empower) programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:04:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Film Institute (BFI) is tendering for a Learning and Management Training programme (internally known as Empower). This procurement is being conducted under the Light Touch Regime, in accordance with PA2023.\nThe winning bidder will integrate our BFI Culture Drivers and Line Management Principles with off-the-shelf materials to deliver a four day programme of in-person training for line managers at an externally recognised level and standard (such as ILM Level 4) covering: \n- Leadership and operational effectiveness \n- Managing people and their wellbeing \n- Coaching and delegation skills in the line management relationship \n- Managing Teams and performance\nThe awarded bidder will also be expected to; facilitate and support coordination of three action learning squads per cohort over three out-of-classroom learning meetings but aligned to the in-person training schedule and content, and offer a learner time commitment of five days of learning over a period of four months, which would include four days of in-person / online training and an additional half-day for all pre-course works (overall), and 3 x 1 hour action learning sets. \nThis is anticipated to be completed over a two year rollout to 45 line managers in three cohorts per year, with a further two, one year optional years to be agreed at renewal point. This totals a four potential years to 2030. Each individual programme will take four months to complete.\nAn intended programme delivery timeline has been provided within the ITT pack. Bidders must confirm within their bid that they are able to deliver within these intended pre-set timeframes. \nThe BFI would also welcome bids from a consortium / partnership of multiple of providers under one tender application, if it would ensure a full coverage programme delivery. Please see ITT documentation for further details.\nTo take part in this tender, please visit our website, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Tenders/Current , where you will need to register, if you haven’t already, and express an interest in this opportunity to access the relevant documents. Please note expressions of interest will only be accepted via the portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bfi.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065258-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T15:04:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "two, one year extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80% Quality (as broken down in ITT)\n20% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
{
"id": "80511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Staff training services"
},
{
"id": "80521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training programme services"
},
{
"id": "80532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leadership and Management Training (Empower) programme",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T15:04:50+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The British Film Institute (BFI) is tendering for a Learning and Management Training programme (internally known as Empower). This procurement is being conducted under the Light Touch Regime, in accordance with PA2023.\nThe winning bidder will integrate our BFI Culture Drivers and Line Management Principles with off-the-shelf materials to deliver a four day programme of in-person training for line managers at an externally recognised level and standard (such as ILM Level 4) covering: \n- Leadership and operational effectiveness \n- Managing people and their wellbeing \n- Coaching and delegation skills in the line management relationship \n- Managing Teams and performance\nThe awarded bidder will also be expected to; facilitate and support coordination of three action learning squads per cohort over three out-of-classroom learning meetings but aligned to the in-person training schedule and content, and offer a learner time commitment of five days of learning over a period of four months, which would include four days of in-person / online training and an additional half-day for all pre-course works (overall), and 3 x 1 hour action learning sets. \nThis is anticipated to be completed over a two year rollout to 45 line managers in three cohorts per year, with a further two, one year optional years to be agreed at renewal point. This totals a four potential years to 2030. Each individual programme will take four months to complete.\nAn intended programme delivery timeline has been provided within the ITT pack. Bidders must confirm within their bid that they are able to deliver within these intended pre-set timeframes. \nThe BFI would also welcome bids from a consortium / partnership of multiple of providers under one tender application, if it would ensure a full coverage programme delivery. Please see ITT documentation for further details.\nTo take part in this tender, please visit our website, at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Tenders/Current , where you will need to register, if you haven’t already, and express an interest in this opportunity to access the relevant documents. Please note expressions of interest will only be accepted via the portal.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bfi.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}