Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (25%)
Quality (75%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The LGA is seeking a delivery partner to design and deliver a Leadership and Management Programme that equips our leaders and managers with the skills, mindset, and behaviours required to build and sustain a culture of high performance, continuous improvement, and innovation. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=964037854
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (25%)
Quality (75%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Training services, Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 390 | 9 median · 8.3 average (6 of 390 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 390 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05598a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037656-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 07 2025 09:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037656-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-07-28T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-21T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £130,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2025 | tenderUpdate | 037656-2025 |
| 5 Jul 2025 | tender | 037605-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037656-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T10:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05598a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Local Government Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05598a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will be for 24 months with an option for a further extension of 12 months subject to the LGA’s discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leadership and Management Development programme",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037656-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037656-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T10:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LGA is seeking a delivery partner to design and deliver a Leadership and Management Programme that equips our leaders and managers with the skills, mindset, and behaviours required to build and sustain a culture of high performance, continuous improvement, and innovation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=964037854",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Local Government Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Local Government House, 18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tanya Khatun",
"email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07920060428"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037656-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-07T10:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05598a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Local Government Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05598a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will be for 24 months with an option for a further extension of 12 months subject to the LGA’s discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leadership and Management Development programme",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037656-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037656-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-07T10:05:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LGA is seeking a delivery partner to design and deliver a Leadership and Management Programme that equips our leaders and managers with the skills, mindset, and behaviours required to build and sustain a culture of high performance, continuous improvement, and innovation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=964037854",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Local Government Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Local Government House, 18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tanya Khatun",
"email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07920060428"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037605-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-05T10:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05598a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Local Government Association"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05598a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract will be for 24 months with an option for a further extension of 12 months subject to the LGA’s discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
},
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Leadership and Management Development programme",
"value": {
"amount": 72000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037605-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037605-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-05T10:05:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LGA is seeking a delivery partner to design and deliver a Leadership and Management Programme that equips our leaders and managers with the skills, mindset, and behaviours required to build and sustain a culture of high performance, continuous improvement, and innovation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Training-services./K3K359YMXC\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/K3K359YMXC",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-28T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"name": "Local Government Association",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Local Government House, 18 Smith Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLL-6427-QNDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tanya Khatun",
"email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07920060428"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}