← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Leadership Academy 2022

Buyer: Improvement and Development Agency →

BuyerImprovement and Development Agency
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Mar 2022
Value£350,000
Published15 Feb 2022

What is being bought

This procurement is for the delivery of the LGA’s Leadership Academy programme (the delivery of both virtual and face-to-face programmes) for the period July 2022 – March 2024. The emphasis and focus of the programme is about political leaders developing their personal, political, organisational and place leadership skills within a local government setting.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

This procurement is for the delivery of the LGA’s Leadership Academy programme (the delivery of both virtual and face-to-face programmes) for the period July 2022 – March 2024. The emphasis and focus of the programme is about political leaders developing their personal, political, organisational and place leadership skills within a local government setting. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4U6K52SPB9

Statusactive
Value£280,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4977 median · 6.6 average (12 of 497 with a bid count)1.2 average (13 of 497 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031784
Latest release ID004328-2022
Latest release timestampTue Feb 15 2022 18:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-23
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2022tender004328-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004328-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-15T18:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031784",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44253",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be for 24 months with an option to extend for one further year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This procurement is for the delivery of the LGA’s Leadership Academy programme (the delivery of both virtual and face-to-face programmes) for the period July 2022 – March 2024. The emphasis and focus of the programme is about political leaders developing their personal, political, organisational and place leadership skills within a local government setting. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4U6K52SPB9",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership Academy 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the delivery of the LGA’s Leadership Academy programme (the delivery of both virtual and face-to-face programmes) for the period July 2022 – March 2024. The emphasis and focus of the programme is about political leaders developing their personal, political, organisational and place leadership skills within a local government setting.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-23"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44253",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.local.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Government Membership Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Government Membership Body for the Improvement and Development of Local Government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Improvement and Development Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Specialist-training-services./4U6K52SPB9",
        "name": "Tanya Khatun",
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7920060428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44254",
      "name": "Local Government Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Local Government Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Specialist-training-services./4U6K52SPB9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4U6K52SPB9\n GO Reference: GO-2022215-PRO-19654608",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2022 · 004328-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "004328-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-15T18:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031784",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-44253",
    "name": "Improvement and Development Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031784",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 280000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract will be for 24 months with an option to extend for one further year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This procurement is for the delivery of the LGA’s Leadership Academy programme (the delivery of both virtual and face-to-face programmes) for the period July 2022 – March 2024. The emphasis and focus of the programme is about political leaders developing their personal, political, organisational and place leadership skills within a local government setting. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4U6K52SPB9",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leadership Academy 2022",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the delivery of the LGA’s Leadership Academy programme (the delivery of both virtual and face-to-face programmes) for the period July 2022 – March 2024. The emphasis and focus of the programme is about political leaders developing their personal, political, organisational and place leadership skills within a local government setting.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-23"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44253",
      "name": "Improvement and Development Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.local.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Local Government Membership Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Government Membership Body for the Improvement and Development of Local Government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Improvement and Development Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Specialist-training-services./4U6K52SPB9",
        "name": "Tanya Khatun",
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7920060428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44254",
      "name": "Local Government Association",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 Smith Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Local Government Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tanya.khatun@local.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Specialist-training-services./4U6K52SPB9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/4U6K52SPB9\n GO Reference: GO-2022215-PRO-19654608",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}