Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
The LLiMFA is at a preliminary design stage and UKAEA are now looking for potential suppliers to progress the design development and produce a Detailed Design of the test loop for the Fusion Technology Facility alongside CHIMERA. Creation of the LLiMFA will allow the supply of Liquid Lead Lithium to both test apparatus, for the research and development of components and materials for use in future fusion systems. The project deliverable this year is a detailed design of the loop that will incorporate further research into ensuring the outstanding challenges from the preliminary design stage can be solved, as well as developing the status of existing work to the point of manufacture (albeit no manufacturing will take place this year).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d1d5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067952-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 15:34:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067952-2025 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067574-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067952-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T16:34:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
{
"id": "98130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous membership organisations services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Lithium Experimentation Loop",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067952-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067952-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T16:34:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02562870",
"name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/TM168/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lead Lithium Experimentation Loop",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LLiMFA is at a preliminary design stage and UKAEA are now looking for potential suppliers to progress the design development and produce a Detailed Design of the test loop for the Fusion Technology Facility alongside CHIMERA. Creation of the LLiMFA will allow the supply of Liquid Lead Lithium to both test apparatus, for the research and development of components and materials for use in future fusion systems. The project deliverable this year is a detailed design of the loop that will incorporate further research into ensuring the outstanding challenges from the preliminary design stage can be solved, as well as developing the status of existing work to the point of manufacture (albeit no manufacturing will take place this year).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tony.Morris@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02562870",
"name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fnc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02562870",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fnc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXN-4166-QPYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067952-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T16:34:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
{
"id": "98130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous membership organisations services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Lithium Experimentation Loop",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067952-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067952-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T16:34:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02562870",
"name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/TM168/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lead Lithium Experimentation Loop",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LLiMFA is at a preliminary design stage and UKAEA are now looking for potential suppliers to progress the design development and produce a Detailed Design of the test loop for the Fusion Technology Facility alongside CHIMERA. Creation of the LLiMFA will allow the supply of Liquid Lead Lithium to both test apparatus, for the research and development of components and materials for use in future fusion systems. The project deliverable this year is a detailed design of the loop that will incorporate further research into ensuring the outstanding challenges from the preliminary design stage can be solved, as well as developing the status of existing work to the point of manufacture (albeit no manufacturing will take place this year).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tony.Morris@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02562870",
"name": "FRAZER-NASH CONSULTANCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fnc.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02562870",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fnc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXN-4166-QPYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067574-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T15:46:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1d5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of testing equipment"
},
{
"id": "98130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous membership organisations services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lead Lithium Experimentation Loop",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067574-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067574-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T15:46:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXN-4166-QPYR",
"name": "Frasier Nash LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/TM168/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lead Lithium Experimentation Loop",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The LLiMFA is at a preliminary design stage and UKAEA are now looking for potential suppliers to progress the design development and produce a Detailed Design of the test loop for the Fusion Technology Facility alongside CHIMERA. Creation of the LLiMFA will allow the supply of Liquid Lead Lithium to both test apparatus, for the research and development of components and materials for use in future fusion systems. The project deliverable this year is a detailed design of the loop that will incorporate further research into ensuring the outstanding challenges from the preliminary design stage can be solved, as well as developing the status of existing work to the point of manufacture (albeit no manufacturing will take place this year).",
"riskDetails": "None know",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "- Continuity of Design: Frazer-Nash led the preliminary design phase, producing ~28 technical documents and passing UKAEA’s design gate review. Their continued involvement avoids regression to concept phase and ensures design momentum. - Fusion Expertise: They demonstrated strong fusion sector knowledge, technical capability, and alignment with UKAEA’s design philosophy. - Risk Mitigation: Switching suppliers would risk delays, increased costs, and design misalignment, as new consultants may not adopt or understand the existing design. - Strategic Planning: Frazer-Nash provided a clear roadmap from detailed design through to future manufacture and commissioning, even though this phase focuses solely on design.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tony Morris",
"email": "tony.morris@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+12 35528822"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVXN-4166-QPYR",
"name": "Frasier Nash LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hill Park Court"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVXN-4166-QPYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@fnc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}