← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LDT Fabric Maintenance

Buyer: ORE Catapult →

BuyerORE Catapult
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jul 2025

What is being bought

To undertake planned maintenance and provide support in the event of a potential failure or undesired event with respective coating failures across several key areas of the Levenmouth Turbine. The provision of fabric maintenance plays a key role to the effective running of the turbine, and subsequent downtime as a result that could have a huge impact to the business both financially and operationally. ORE Catapult are not a body governed by public law, however this notice has been published in accordance with our grant funding agreement To view this notice, please click here: https://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967615346

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGiven the seasonal limitations of offshore work, to undertake planned maintenance and provide support in the event of a potential failure or undesired event with respective coating failures across several key areas of the Levenmouth Turbine.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£149,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055b41
Latest release ID042000-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 22 2025 12:21:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2025award, contract042000-2025
8 Jul 2025award, contract038339-2025
8 Jul 2025award, contract038289-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042000-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T13:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
          "name": "C&D Access Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDT Fabric Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To undertake planned maintenance and provide support in the event of a potential failure or undesired event with respective coating failures across several key areas of the Levenmouth Turbine. \nThe provision of fabric maintenance plays a key role to the effective running of the turbine, and subsequent downtime as a result that could have a huge impact to the business both financially and operationally.\nORE Catapult are not a body governed by public law, however this notice has been published in accordance with our grant funding agreement\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967615346",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Given the seasonal limitations of offshore work, to undertake planned maintenance and provide support in the event of a potential failure or undesired event with respective coating failures across several key areas of the Levenmouth Turbine.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
      "name": "C&D Access Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 9SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2b Benton Business Park,, Bellway Industrial Estate, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Jewitt",
        "email": "kerry.jewitt@cdais.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 149250
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042000-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042000-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-22T13:21:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Jul 2025 · 042000-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042000-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-22T13:21:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
          "name": "C&D Access Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDT Fabric Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To undertake planned maintenance and provide support in the event of a potential failure or undesired event with respective coating failures across several key areas of the Levenmouth Turbine. \nThe provision of fabric maintenance plays a key role to the effective running of the turbine, and subsequent downtime as a result that could have a huge impact to the business both financially and operationally.\nORE Catapult are not a body governed by public law, however this notice has been published in accordance with our grant funding agreement\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967615346",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Given the seasonal limitations of offshore work, to undertake planned maintenance and provide support in the event of a potential failure or undesired event with respective coating failures across several key areas of the Levenmouth Turbine.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
      "name": "C&D Access Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 9SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2b Benton Business Park,, Bellway Industrial Estate, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Jewitt",
        "email": "kerry.jewitt@cdais.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 149250
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042000-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042000-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-22T13:21:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2025 · 038339-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038339-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-08T15:51:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 149250
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038339-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038339-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-08T15:51:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
          "name": "C&D Access Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDT Fabric Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To undertake planned maintenance and provide support in the event of a potential failure or undesired event with respective coating failures across several key areas of the Levenmouth Turbine. \nThe provision of fabric maintenance plays a key role to the effective running of the turbine, and subsequent downtime as a result that could have a huge impact to the business both financially and operationally.\nORE Catapult are not a body governed by public law, however this notice has been published in accordance with our grant funding agreement\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=964522583",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
      "name": "C&D Access Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 9SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2b Benton Business Park,, Bellway Industrial Estate, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Jewitt",
        "email": "kerry.jewitt@cdais.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jul 2025 · 038289-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038289-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-08T14:53:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055b41",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
    "name": "ORE Catapult"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71632000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical testing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 149250
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "038289-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038289-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-08T14:53:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
          "name": "C&D Access Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ORE/25/043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDT Fabric Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To undertake planned maintenance and provide support in the event of a potential failure or undesired event with respective coating failures across several key areas of the Levenmouth Turbine. \nThe provision of fabric maintenance plays a key role to the effective running of the turbine, and subsequent downtime as a result that could have a huge impact to the business both financially and operationally\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://orecatapult.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=964021614",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Given the seasonal limitations of offshore work, to undertake planned maintenance and provide support in the event of a potential failure or undesired event with respective coating failures across several key areas of the Levenmouth Turbine.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
      "name": "ORE Catapult",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "121 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sian Kerrison",
        "email": "sian.kerrison@ore.catapult.org.uk",
        "telephone": "01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
      "name": "C&D Access Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 9SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2b Benton Business Park,, Bellway Industrial Estate, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGPJ-7987-QQRH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kerry Jewitt",
        "email": "kerry.jewitt@cdais.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}