← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LDDF - Award.

Buyer: Ministry of Defence, Army →

BuyerMinistry of Defence, Army
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Army (as the Authority) is delivering a Land Domain Data Fabric (LDDF) that will serve as the Army’s foundational data infrastructure. LDDF will underpin the Army’s ability to deliver integrated sense-decide-effect-sustain capabilities and ensure seamless data access across the Defence Targeting Enterprise (DTE). The Authority is seeking the novel development of a specific service.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Industry specific software development services 72212100

Lot details

Lot 1

This LDDF will comprise software components and products that have been identified through their successful use in other MOD projects, are deemed as best-in-class, and now require configuration to establish the LDDF minimal viable product (MVP). This is a sensitive development where limited scope can be shared. Additional information: The Authority has utilised G-Cloud 14 for this requirement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,9041 median · 15.4 average (2,591 of 6,904 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,087 of 6,904 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,1791 median · 32.4 average (727 of 2,179 with a bid count)2.8 average (932 of 2,179 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority is utilising the G-Cloud 14 framework to directly award work as intended. This framework was established under the PCR2015.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LDDF (Telicent)

Statusactive
Value£619,875

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eeb7
Latest release ID079708-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 04 2025 12:22:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Dec 2025award, contract079708-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079708-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T12:22:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eeb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168357",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Army"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079708-2025-1-1",
      "title": "LDDF (Telicent)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168358",
          "name": "Telicent LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDAI/015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This LDDF will comprise software components and products that have been identified through their successful use in other MOD projects, are deemed as best-in-class, and now require configuration to establish the LDDF minimal viable product (MVP).\nThis is a sensitive development where limited scope can be shared. Additional information: The Authority has utilised G-Cloud 14 for this requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDDF - Award.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Army (as the Authority) is delivering a Land Domain Data Fabric (LDDF) that will serve as the Army’s foundational data infrastructure. LDDF will underpin the Army’s ability to deliver integrated sense-decide-effect-sustain capabilities and ensure seamless data access across the Defence Targeting Enterprise (DTE).\nThe Authority is seeking the novel development of a specific service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority is utilising the G-Cloud 14 framework to directly award work as intended. This framework was established under the PCR2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168357",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Army",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Corhsam, Building 405, B2, Westwells Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Army"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "luke.morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168358",
      "name": "Telicent LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12480353",
        "legalName": "Telicent LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86759",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079708-2025-1-1",
      "title": "LDDF (Telicent)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 619875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079708-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Dec 2025 · 079708-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079708-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-04T12:22:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eeb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-168357",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, Army"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "079708-2025-1-1",
      "title": "LDDF (Telicent)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-168358",
          "name": "Telicent LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDAI/015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This LDDF will comprise software components and products that have been identified through their successful use in other MOD projects, are deemed as best-in-class, and now require configuration to establish the LDDF minimal viable product (MVP).\nThis is a sensitive development where limited scope can be shared. Additional information: The Authority has utilised G-Cloud 14 for this requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDDF - Award.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Army (as the Authority) is delivering a Land Domain Data Fabric (LDDF) that will serve as the Army’s foundational data infrastructure. LDDF will underpin the Army’s ability to deliver integrated sense-decide-effect-sustain capabilities and ensure seamless data access across the Defence Targeting Enterprise (DTE).\nThe Authority is seeking the novel development of a specific service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industry specific software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority is utilising the G-Cloud 14 framework to directly award work as intended. This framework was established under the PCR2015.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168357",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Army",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Corhsam, Building 405, B2, Westwells Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Army"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "luke.morgan143@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-168358",
      "name": "Telicent LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12480353",
        "legalName": "Telicent LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86759",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, Defence Digital"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "079708-2025-1-1",
      "title": "LDDF (Telicent)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 619875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "079708-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}