← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LDA Secure Community Forensic Service

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2024

What is being bought

The service is delivered via a partnership arrangement that is called the Prospect Lead Provider Collaborative that includes a collaboration of partners: Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust, Cheshire Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust. Elysium Healthcare. The service will: • Support the development of the clinical and operational infrastructure for a forensic community service for people with LDA aged 16+, • Provide specialist intervention to service users and their families and provide added value through the dissemination of forensic expertise and knowledge across multiple stakeholders, • Support and facilitate the timely discharge of people who have complex needs from secure settings, • Provide an assertive in reach model, working with existing in-patient teams and community stakeholders, to support safe and timely discharge from secure care, • Support, where indicated, a planned transition to mainstream services (12 -18months). This should include specialist risk assessment, monitoring and clinical treatment/therapy in community settings, • Prevent hospital admission and support the gate-keeping process, • Provide advice training and consultation to the wider health, social care and criminal justice services to support the principle of hospital avoidance, • Will support the assessment and contribute to the development of interventions and follow-up for individuals with offending behaviour, • Will offer specialist advice to the wider system to assist in in determining whether someone should have care and treatment within the community.

Delivery location

UKD6 · UKD7

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has directly awarded a contract via a contract modification for Learning Disability and/or Autism Secure Community Forensic Service.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4391 median · 4.6 average (280 of 439 with a bid count)4.4 average (286 of 439 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD61641 median · 5.1 average (119 of 164 with a bid count)2.7 average (134 of 164 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations Explanation: - Additional deliveries by by the original supplier This is a Contract Award Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations. Accordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations. The contract is being awarded under PCR 2015 Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication. General grounds (2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases: b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons: (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

LDA Secure Community Forensic Service

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0469e6
Latest release ID016261-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 23 2024 08:08:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2024award, contract016261-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016261-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-23T09:08:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016261-2024-1",
      "title": "LDA Secure Community Forensic Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
          "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has directly awarded a contract via a contract modification for  Learning Disability and/or Autism Secure Community Forensic Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDA Secure Community Forensic Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is delivered via a partnership arrangement that is called the Prospect Lead Provider Collaborative that includes a collaboration of partners:\nMersey Care NHS Foundation Trust, \nCheshire Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust.\nElysium Healthcare.\nThe service will:\n• Support the development of the clinical and operational infrastructure for a forensic community service for people with LDA aged 16+,\n• Provide specialist intervention to service users and their families and provide added value through the dissemination of forensic expertise and knowledge across multiple stakeholders,\n• Support and facilitate the timely discharge of people who have complex needs from secure settings,\n• Provide an assertive in reach model, working with existing in-patient teams and community stakeholders, to support safe and timely discharge from secure care,\n• Support, where indicated, a planned transition to mainstream services (12 -18months). This should include specialist risk assessment, monitoring and clinical treatment/therapy in community settings,\n• Prevent hospital admission and support the gate-keeping process,\n• Provide advice training and consultation to the wider health, social care and criminal justice services to support the principle of hospital avoidance,\n• Will support the assessment and contribute to the development of interventions and follow-up for individuals with offending behaviour,\n• Will offer specialist advice to the wider system to assist in in determining whether someone should have care and treatment within the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\n- Additional deliveries by by the original supplier\nThis is a Contract Award Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations.\nAccordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.\nThe contract is being awarded under PCR 2015 Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Roberts",
        "email": "anna.roberts@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseycare.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114414",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "920 Centre Park Square",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016261-2024-1",
      "title": "LDA Secure Community Forensic Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016261-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2024 · 016261-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016261-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-23T09:08:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016261-2024-1",
      "title": "LDA Secure Community Forensic Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
          "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0469e6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Cheshire and Merseyside ICB has directly awarded a contract via a contract modification for  Learning Disability and/or Autism Secure Community Forensic Service.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD6"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LDA Secure Community Forensic Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service is delivered via a partnership arrangement that is called the Prospect Lead Provider Collaborative that includes a collaboration of partners:\nMersey Care NHS Foundation Trust, \nCheshire Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust.\nElysium Healthcare.\nThe service will:\n• Support the development of the clinical and operational infrastructure for a forensic community service for people with LDA aged 16+,\n• Provide specialist intervention to service users and their families and provide added value through the dissemination of forensic expertise and knowledge across multiple stakeholders,\n• Support and facilitate the timely discharge of people who have complex needs from secure settings,\n• Provide an assertive in reach model, working with existing in-patient teams and community stakeholders, to support safe and timely discharge from secure care,\n• Support, where indicated, a planned transition to mainstream services (12 -18months). This should include specialist risk assessment, monitoring and clinical treatment/therapy in community settings,\n• Prevent hospital admission and support the gate-keeping process,\n• Provide advice training and consultation to the wider health, social care and criminal justice services to support the principle of hospital avoidance,\n• Will support the assessment and contribute to the development of interventions and follow-up for individuals with offending behaviour,\n• Will offer specialist advice to the wider system to assist in in determining whether someone should have care and treatment within the community.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the cases listed below\nThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations\nExplanation:\n- Additional deliveries by by the original supplier\nThis is a Contract Award Notice and is published under the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015. It is for clinical services which are Light Touch Regime services for the purpose of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015('Regulations') as specified in Schedule 3 of the Regulations.\nAccordingly, the contracting authority is only bound by those parts of the Regulations detailed in Chapter 3 Particular Procurement Regimes Section 7. The contracting authority is not voluntarily following any other part of the Regulations.\nThe contract is being awarded under PCR 2015 Section 32. Use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication.\nGeneral grounds\n(2) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts in any of the following cases:\nb) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons:\n(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920, Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Roberts",
        "email": "anna.roberts@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseycare.nhs.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114414",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "920 Centre Park Square",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No 1 Lakeside"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016261-2024-1",
      "title": "LDA Secure Community Forensic Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016261-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}