← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

LCRCA WINTER BUREAU AND FORECASTING

Buyer: Liverpool City Region Combined Authority →

BuyerLiverpool City Region Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The Authorities have clear responsibilities to their residents to maintain the highway in safe and accessible condition and to achieve this, during winter, use a number of specialised services and equipment that require a high degree of reliability. The successful Service Provider is to exercise effective control over the quality of this service through his supervision. The Service Provider is, in addition to his supervision during the delivery of contract, to provide regular checks on all services and equipment covered by this contract.

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authorities have clear responsibilities to their residents to maintain the highway in safe and accessible condition and to achieve this, during winter, use a number of specialised services and equipment that require a high degree of reliability. The successful Service Provider is to exercise effective control over the quality of this service through his supervision. The Service Provider is, in addition to his supervision during the delivery of contract, to provide regular checks on all services and equipment covered by this contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7418 median · 118.5 average (19 of 41 with a bid count)5.8 average (21 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016216-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029d83
Latest release ID016216-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jul 12 2021 12:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2021award, contract016216-2021
19 Mar 2021tender005650-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016216-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 650000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 650000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-12T13:05:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9774",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016216-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22184",
          "name": "Vaisala Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authorities have clear responsibilities to their residents to maintain the highway in safe and accessible condition and to achieve this, during winter, use a number of specialised services and equipment that require a high degree of reliability. The successful Service Provider is to exercise effective control over the quality of this service through his supervision. The Service Provider is, in addition to his supervision during the delivery of contract, to provide regular checks on all services and equipment covered by this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCRCA WINTER BUREAU AND FORECASTING",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authorities have clear responsibilities to their residents to maintain the highway in safe and accessible condition and to achieve this, during winter, use a number of specialised services and equipment that require a high degree of reliability. The successful Service Provider is to exercise effective control over the quality of this service through his supervision. The Service Provider is, in addition to his supervision during the delivery of contract, to provide regular checks on all services and equipment covered by this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9774",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22184",
      "name": "Vaisala Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Birmingham, West Midlands,",
        "postalCode": "B5 7SW,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elm House, 351 Bristol Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vaisala Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016216-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016216-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jul 2021 · 016216-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016216-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 650000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 500000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 650000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-07-12T13:05:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9774",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016216-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-22184",
          "name": "Vaisala Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authorities have clear responsibilities to their residents to maintain the highway in safe and accessible condition and to achieve this, during winter, use a number of specialised services and equipment that require a high degree of reliability. The successful Service Provider is to exercise effective control over the quality of this service through his supervision. The Service Provider is, in addition to his supervision during the delivery of contract, to provide regular checks on all services and equipment covered by this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCRCA WINTER BUREAU AND FORECASTING",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authorities have clear responsibilities to their residents to maintain the highway in safe and accessible condition and to achieve this, during winter, use a number of specialised services and equipment that require a high degree of reliability. The successful Service Provider is to exercise effective control over the quality of this service through his supervision. The Service Provider is, in addition to his supervision during the delivery of contract, to provide regular checks on all services and equipment covered by this contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9774",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Team",
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22184",
      "name": "Vaisala Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Birmingham, West Midlands,",
        "postalCode": "B5 7SW,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Elm House, 351 Bristol Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vaisala Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016216-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016216-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Mar 2021 · 005650-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "005650-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-19T15:29:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8558",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN530638",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 650000,
          "currency": "AED"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Procurement process will start 6 months prior to the contract end date"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This specification provides the requirements for the provision of Road Weather Forecast and Bureau Services for the following organisations. (A map of the area is attached at section 2.40.)\n•\tHalton Council\n•\tKnowsley Council\n•\tLiverpool City Council\n•\tSefton Council\n•\tSt Helens Council\n•\tWarrington Council\n•\tWirral Council\nPlease note: There is a possibility that other neighbouring Councils / Authorities to the Liverpool City Region may also wish to join this Contract at a later date under the same specification and conditions.  This could include, but not be limited to, Liverpool City Region Combined Authority, Merseytravel, Lancashire County Council, Cheshire West & Chester.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37411000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winter equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "38120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meteorological instruments"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351610",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Meteorology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351611",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Climatology services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LCRCA WINTER BUREAU AND FORECASTING",
    "value": {
      "amount": 650000,
      "currency": "AED"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-23T11:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "on line via The Chest"
      },
      "description": "A member of the LCRCA Procurement Team"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "6 month prior to current contract ending March 2025"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-23T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This specification provides the requirements for the provision of Road Weather Forecast and Bureau Services for the following organisations. (A map of the area is attached at section 2.40.)\n•\tHalton Council\n•\tKnowsley Council\n•\tLiverpool City Council\n•\tSefton Council\n•\tSt Helens Council\n•\tWarrington Council\n•\tWirral Council\nPlease note: There is a possibility that other neighbouring Councils / Authorities to the Liverpool City Region may also wish to join this Contract at a later date under the same specification and conditions.  This could include, but not be limited to, Liverpool City Region Combined Authority, Merseytravel, Lancashire County Council, Cheshire West & Chester.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-23T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8558",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4500",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}