Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Please refer to the criteria outlined in the procurement documents available via the chest id - DN824853 (100%)
Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform
The aim is to identify suitable training organisations to deliver adult skills to Liverpool City Region residents. The Liverpool City Region covers the local authority areas of Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Sefton, St Helens and Wirral. To deliver education and training provision funded by a proportion of the devolved Adult Skills Fund (ASF) and Free Courses for Jobs at Level 3 (referred to from here on as a single funding stream known as Adult Skills) for learners resident in Liverpool City Region (LCR) from 1st August 2027 and beyond on an annual basis to be renewed for up to five consecutive academic years (1 August to 31 July). The primary purpose of this procurement is to engage adults and provide them with the skills and learning they need to equip them for work, an apprenticeship or further learning. The result will be the award of contracts for services for learning provision by the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority subject to funding availability and satisfactory provider performance.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Please refer to the criteria outlined in the procurement documents available via the chest id - DN824853 (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,537 | 3 median · 39.9 average (821 of 2,537 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (910 of 2,537 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 86 | 2 median · 7.5 average (15 of 86 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (19 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 77 | 15.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 77 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (2 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079526-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 13:54:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079526-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-17T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-10T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-22T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | www.the-chest.org.uk ID - DN824853 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | tender | 079526-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079526-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T14:54:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA000599 DN824853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please refer to the published documentation"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Estimated total value: £37,500,000.00 over five years (exclusive of VAT)\nAnnual Value: £7,500,000.00 per annum (exclusive of VAT)\nContract Duration: 12 months \nContract Extensions: Option to extend on an annual basis for a further 48 months (1+1+1+1+1 academic years until 31st July 2032)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the criteria outlined in the procurement documents available via the chest id - DN824853"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LCRCA Integrated Settlement Funding for Adult Skills for academic years (August to July) 2027/28 to 2031/32",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "Please refer to the published documents available www.the-chest.org.uk\nDN824853",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T14:54:10+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "As outlined in the instructions document available via The Chest\nStage 1 - PSQ \nStage 2 - ITT (suppliers invited who are successful at PSQ stage)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The aim is to identify suitable training organisations to deliver adult skills to Liverpool City Region residents. The Liverpool City Region covers the local authority areas of Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Sefton, St Helens and Wirral. \nTo deliver education and training provision funded by a proportion of the devolved Adult Skills Fund (ASF) and Free Courses for Jobs at Level 3 (referred to from here on as a single funding stream known as Adult Skills) for learners resident in Liverpool City Region (LCR) from 1st August 2027 and beyond on an annual basis to be renewed for up to five consecutive academic years (1 August to 31 July). The primary purpose of this procurement is to engage adults and provide them with the skills and learning they need to equip them for work, an apprenticeship or further learning.\nThe result will be the award of contracts for services for learning provision by the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority subject to funding availability and satisfactory provider performance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk\nID - DN824853",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kathryn.Lawler@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Consultation with the current grant funded provider base, including Local Authorities and FE Colleges. Market Engagement event held for all Independent Training Providers during April 2026 to consult on aspects of the commissioning approach."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079526-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T14:54:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA000599 DN824853",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Please refer to the published documentation"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Estimated total value: £37,500,000.00 over five years (exclusive of VAT)\nAnnual Value: £7,500,000.00 per annum (exclusive of VAT)\nContract Duration: 12 months \nContract Extensions: Option to extend on an annual basis for a further 48 months (1+1+1+1+1 academic years until 31st July 2032)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the criteria outlined in the procurement documents available via the chest id - DN824853"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LCRCA Integrated Settlement Funding for Adult Skills for academic years (August to July) 2027/28 to 2031/32",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
"description": "Please refer to the published documents available www.the-chest.org.uk\nDN824853",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "079526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T14:54:10+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "As outlined in the instructions document available via The Chest\nStage 1 - PSQ \nStage 2 - ITT (suppliers invited who are successful at PSQ stage)."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-22T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The aim is to identify suitable training organisations to deliver adult skills to Liverpool City Region residents. The Liverpool City Region covers the local authority areas of Halton, Knowsley, Liverpool, Sefton, St Helens and Wirral. \nTo deliver education and training provision funded by a proportion of the devolved Adult Skills Fund (ASF) and Free Courses for Jobs at Level 3 (referred to from here on as a single funding stream known as Adult Skills) for learners resident in Liverpool City Region (LCR) from 1st August 2027 and beyond on an annual basis to be renewed for up to five consecutive academic years (1 August to 31 July). The primary purpose of this procurement is to engage adults and provide them with the skills and learning they need to equip them for work, an apprenticeship or further learning.\nThe result will be the award of contracts for services for learning provision by the Liverpool City Region Combined Authority subject to funding availability and satisfactory provider performance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.the-chest.org.uk\nID - DN824853",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kathryn.Lawler@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Consultation with the current grant funded provider base, including Local Authorities and FE Colleges. Market Engagement event held for all Independent Training Providers during April 2026 to consult on aspects of the commissioning approach."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}