Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is seeking the services of a contractor with relevant expertise to develop and install heat decarbonisation, fabric improvements and energy efficiency measures for the transition to Net Zero of 25 public sector buildings. Since 2022, LCRCA has partnered with the North West Net Zero Hub through a wider collaboration with all six Local Authorities across the region gathering energy and carbon data to support them in the decarbonisation of public estates. This has resulted in a selection of 25 buildings across the Liverpool City Region, across constituent Local Authority sites and buildings for PSDS4 decarbonisation measures. Measures will include a variety of heat pumps, solar thermal and PV panels, insulation measures and glazing. The works will be contained to a range of properties owned by the local authorities and include office buildings, transport hubs, care homes and leisure centres. Additionally there will be a separate PV programme of around 27 sites that will form part of the contract. It is anticipated that we will award a Measured Term Contract to a single supplier, with design and delivery being completed by March 2028. The LCRCA is currently developing a scope of works, which will require the contractor to develop from RIBA Stage 4 detailed design under the Design and Build contract, to RIBA Stage 5 /6 - installation and handover, RIBA Stage 7 - post completion.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050a2d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082487-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 13:34:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082487-2025 |
| 21 Jul 2025 | tender | 041559-2025 |
| 30 Apr 2025 | planning | 017997-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082487-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07320317",
"name": "ASSET PLUS ENERGY PERFORMANCE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06710178",
"name": "M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04423957",
"name": "SENATE MECH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04050190",
"name": "VITAL ENERGI UTILITIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T13:34:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme - Phase 4",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082487-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082487-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T13:34:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07320317",
"name": "ASSET PLUS ENERGY PERFORMANCE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN773395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LCR Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme Phase 4",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is seeking the services of a contractor with relevant expertise to develop and install heat decarbonisation, fabric improvements and energy efficiency measures for the transition to Net Zero of 25 public sector buildings. Since 2022, LCRCA has partnered with the North West Net Zero Hub through a wider collaboration with all six Local Authorities across the region gathering energy and carbon data to support them in the decarbonisation of public estates.\nThis has resulted in a selection of 25 buildings across the Liverpool City Region, across constituent Local Authority sites and buildings for PSDS4 decarbonisation measures. Measures will include a variety of heat pumps, solar thermal and PV panels, insulation measures and glazing. The works will be contained to a range of properties owned by the local authorities and include office buildings, transport hubs, care homes and leisure centres. Additionally there will be a separate PV programme of around 27 sites that will form part of the contract.\nIt is anticipated that we will award a Measured Term Contract to a single supplier, with design and delivery being completed by March 2028.\nThe LCRCA is currently developing a scope of works, which will require the contractor to develop from RIBA Stage 4 detailed design under the Design and Build contract, to RIBA Stage 5 /6 - installation and handover, RIBA Stage 7 - post completion.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06710178",
"name": "M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 9FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oak House, Overbrook Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mjquinn.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06710178",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDZ-4258-GLPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04423957",
"name": "SENATE MECH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Langtons 11th Floor The Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.senategroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04423957",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXV-4192-PRXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04050190",
"name": "VITAL ENERGI UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vitalenergi.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04050190",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNH-3543-YBNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07320317",
"name": "ASSET PLUS ENERGY PERFORMANCE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO7 7YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9/10 The Briars, Waterberry Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.asset-plus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07320317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bts-emea-enterprisesales@jci.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBMP-3933-RCZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082487-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07320317",
"name": "ASSET PLUS ENERGY PERFORMANCE LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06710178",
"name": "M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04423957",
"name": "SENATE MECH LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04050190",
"name": "VITAL ENERGI UTILITIES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T13:34:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme - Phase 4",
"value": {
"amount": 35000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082487-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082487-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T13:34:09Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07320317",
"name": "ASSET PLUS ENERGY PERFORMANCE LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN773395",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LCR Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme Phase 4",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is seeking the services of a contractor with relevant expertise to develop and install heat decarbonisation, fabric improvements and energy efficiency measures for the transition to Net Zero of 25 public sector buildings. Since 2022, LCRCA has partnered with the North West Net Zero Hub through a wider collaboration with all six Local Authorities across the region gathering energy and carbon data to support them in the decarbonisation of public estates.\nThis has resulted in a selection of 25 buildings across the Liverpool City Region, across constituent Local Authority sites and buildings for PSDS4 decarbonisation measures. Measures will include a variety of heat pumps, solar thermal and PV panels, insulation measures and glazing. The works will be contained to a range of properties owned by the local authorities and include office buildings, transport hubs, care homes and leisure centres. Additionally there will be a separate PV programme of around 27 sites that will form part of the contract.\nIt is anticipated that we will award a Measured Term Contract to a single supplier, with design and delivery being completed by March 2028.\nThe LCRCA is currently developing a scope of works, which will require the contractor to develop from RIBA Stage 4 detailed design under the Design and Build contract, to RIBA Stage 5 /6 - installation and handover, RIBA Stage 7 - post completion.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06710178",
"name": "M J QUINN INTEGRATED SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 9FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oak House, Overbrook Lane,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mjquinn.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06710178",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGDZ-4258-GLPL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04423957",
"name": "SENATE MECH LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Langtons 11th Floor The Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.senategroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04423957",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXV-4192-PRXH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04050190",
"name": "VITAL ENERGI UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 2LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.vitalenergi.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04050190",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNH-3543-YBNX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07320317",
"name": "ASSET PLUS ENERGY PERFORMANCE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO7 7YH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9/10 The Briars, Waterberry Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.asset-plus.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07320317",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bts-emea-enterprisesales@jci.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBMP-3933-RCZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041559-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-21T11:18:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN773395 / PRA000455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 29000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality \nAs detailed within the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme 4 Tender documents available on The Chest procurement portal."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price\nAs detailed within the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme 4 Tender documents available on The Chest procurement portal."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As detailed within the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme Invitation to Tender Guidance available on The Chest procurement portal"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As detailed within the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme Invitation to Tender Guidance available on The Chest procurement portal."
},
{
"description": "As detailed within the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme 4 Invitation to Tender Guidance available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liverpool City Region Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme Phase 4",
"value": {
"amount": 29000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 34800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041559-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041559-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-21T11:18:28+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "As detailed within the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme Invitation to Tender Guidance available at The Chest procurement portal."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is seeking the services of a contractor with relevant expertise to develop and install heat decarbonisation, fabric improvements and energy efficiency measures for the transition to Net Zero of 25 public sector buildings. Since 2022, LCRCA has partnered with the North West Net Zero Hub through a wider collaboration with all six Local Authorities across the region gathering energy and carbon data to support them in the decarbonisation of public estates.\nThe Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver heat decarbonisation measures, building fabric improvements, energy efficiency upgrades, and photovoltaic (PV) installations across a portfolio of public sector buildings. This work supports the region's strategic commitment to achieving Net Zero and is funded under Phase 4 of the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS4).\nSince 2022, LCRCA has collaborated with the North West Net Zero Hub and all six constituent Local Authorities to collect detailed energy and carbon performance data across the public estate. This regional partnership has informed site selection and shaped a coordinated approach to decarbonisation.\nA total of 28 buildings across Local Authority sites have been selected for PSDS4 submission, with 25 included within the core scope of this commission. In addition, the contractor will deliver photovoltaic system installations at a further 27 sites as part of a separate package of works under this contract.\nMeasures will include a variety of heat pumps, solar thermal and PV panels, insulation measures and glazing. The works will be contained to a range of properties owned by the local authorities and include office buildings, transport hubs, care homes and leisure centres.\nIt is anticipated that we will award a Measured Term Contract to a single supplier in November 2025, with design and delivery being completed by March 2028.\nThe LCRCA is currently developing a scope of works, which will require the contractor to develop from RIBA Stage 4 detailed design under the Design and Build contract, to RIBA Stage 5 /6 - installation and handover, RIBA Stage 7 - post completion.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "As detailed within the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme 4 contract documents available on The Chest procurement portal."
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "As detailed within the Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme 4 Invitation to Tender Guidance available at https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-08-18T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017997-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-04-30T13:20:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050a2d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRA000455",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000000
},
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Liverpool City Region Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme Phase 4",
"value": {
"amount": 28000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35000000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Full guidance will be provided in the published tender."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is seeking the services of a contractor with relevant expertise to develop and install heat decarbonisation, fabric improvements and energy efficiency measures for the transition to Net Zero of 28 public sector buildings. Since 2022, LCRCA has partnered with the North West Net Zero Hub through a wider collaboration with all six Local Authorities across the region gathering energy and carbon data to support them in the decarbonisation of public estates.\nThis has resulted in a selection of 28 buildings across the Liverpool City Region, across constituent Local Authority sites and buildings for PSDS4 decarbonisation measures. Measures will include a variety of heat pumps, solar thermal and PV panels, insulation measures and glazing. The works will be contained to a range of properties owned by the local authorities and include office buildings, transport hubs, care homes and leisure centres. Additionally there will be a separate PV programme of around 30 sites that will form part of the contract.\nIt is anticipated that we will award a Measured Term Contract to a single supplier in September 2025, with design and delivery being completed by March 2028. \nThe LCRCA is currently developing a scope of works, which will require the contractor to develop from RIBA Stage 4 detailed design under the Design and Build contract, to RIBA Stage 5 /6 - installation and handover, RIBA Stage 7 - post completion.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders will be submitted via the The Chest procurement portal (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-06-20T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017997-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017997-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-30T13:20:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}