LCCC Metering Assurance Service Provider (MASP)
What is being bought
LCCC requires a third party specialist advisor/ contractor to provide expert advice and services in relation to the metering requirements set out in the Contracts for Difference (CFD) and Capacity Market (CM) rules under the Electricity Market Reform. LCCC requires the winning contractor to continue and expand the existing metering activities to achieve accurate forecasting, administration of correct payments, expert BSC advice, provide an active service desk and perform the required desktop and physical metering checks as set in the relevant working practices. The winning contractor will support the existing metering activities to strengthen the structure, efficiency, control and oversight to the contract management and metering assurance function.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Meter reading service (65500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 65 | 850 | 3 median · 17.3 average (241 of 850 with a bid count) | 3 average (268 of 850 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02953c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003540-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 23 2021 09:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2021 | tenderUpdate | 003540-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003540-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-23T09:32:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02953c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6377",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN2021-001",
"title": "LCCC Metering Assurance Service Provider (MASP)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://lccc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Meter-reading-service./Z7AJQD787Q\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://lccc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z7AJQD787Q\n GO Reference: GO-2021222-PRO-17827853",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-03-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-03-24T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LCCC requires a third party specialist advisor/ contractor to provide expert advice and services in relation to the metering requirements set out in the Contracts for Difference (CFD) and Capacity Market (CM) rules under the Electricity Market Reform. LCCC requires the winning contractor to continue and expand the existing metering activities to achieve accurate forecasting, administration of correct payments, expert BSC advice, provide an active service desk and perform the required desktop and physical metering checks as set in the relevant working practices. The winning contractor will support the existing metering activities to strengthen the structure, efficiency, control and oversight to the contract management and metering assurance function.",
"classification": {
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6377",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 8JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fleetbank House, 2-6 Salisbury Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lowcarboncontracts.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081879297"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2021 · 003540-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003540-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-02-23T09:32:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02953c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6377",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN2021-001",
"title": "LCCC Metering Assurance Service Provider (MASP)",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://lccc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Meter-reading-service./Z7AJQD787Q\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://lccc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Z7AJQD787Q\n GO Reference: GO-2021222-PRO-17827853",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-03-25T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-03-24T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "LCCC requires a third party specialist advisor/ contractor to provide expert advice and services in relation to the metering requirements set out in the Contracts for Difference (CFD) and Capacity Market (CM) rules under the Electricity Market Reform. LCCC requires the winning contractor to continue and expand the existing metering activities to achieve accurate forecasting, administration of correct payments, expert BSC advice, provide an active service desk and perform the required desktop and physical metering checks as set in the relevant working practices. The winning contractor will support the existing metering activities to strengthen the structure, efficiency, control and oversight to the contract management and metering assurance function.",
"classification": {
"id": "65500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Meter reading service"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6377",
"name": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4Y 8JX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fleetbank House, 2-6 Salisbury Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lowcarboncontracts.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Low Carbon Contracts Company Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@lowcarboncontracts.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2081879297"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}