Lot 1
Direct Award Against SBS Framework for Laundry Services for a period of 12 months
Award criteria
price
Laundry Services for BTH for 12 months whilst the Trust go to tender.<br/>Contract award to incumbent provider via the compliant route SBS Framework
UKD42
Direct Award Against SBS Framework for Laundry Services for a period of 12 months
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laundry-operation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-operation services (98311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD42 | 7 | 2.5 median · 3.7 average (6 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0658bd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015481-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 08:44:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 015481-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015481-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T08:44:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7229",
"name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015481-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174970",
"name": "Express Linen Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W164267",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award Against SBS Framework for Laundry Services for a period of 12 months",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Laundry Services for BTH for 12 months whilst the Trust go to tender.<br/>Contract award to incumbent provider via the compliant route SBS Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to the incumbent provider for 12month period. In that time the trust will be going out to tender.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7229",
"name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966407807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174970",
"name": "Express Linen Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Brunel Way, Blackpool & Fylde Industrial"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.expresslinen.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06432394",
"legalName": "Express Linen Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1253792720"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015481-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015481-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a direct award against SBS framework SBS10503. Reason for direct award is timeframe",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015481-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-20T08:44:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0658bd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7229",
"name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015481-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174970",
"name": "Express Linen Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "W164267",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award Against SBS Framework for Laundry Services for a period of 12 months",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Laundry Services for BTH for 12 months whilst the Trust go to tender.<br/>Contract award to incumbent provider via the compliant route SBS Framework",
"classification": {
"id": "98311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-operation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to the incumbent provider for 12month period. In that time the trust will be going out to tender.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7229",
"name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY3 8NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackpool Victoria Hospital, Whinney Heys Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Cockell",
"email": "sandra.cockell@elht.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966407807"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174970",
"name": "Express Linen Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD42",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 5ES",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Brunel Way, Blackpool & Fylde Industrial"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.expresslinen.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06432394",
"legalName": "Express Linen Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1253792720"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015481-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015481-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a direct award against SBS framework SBS10503. Reason for direct award is timeframe",
"initiationType": "tender"
}