Services
The supply of lab clothing and laundry services including irradiation
Participate on catapultmic.wax-live.com ↗External submission platform
The supply of lab clothing and laundry services including irradiation
UKH36
The supply of lab clothing and laundry services including irradiation
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laundry-management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-management services (98311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,771 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH36 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 298 | 3 median · 4.4 average (5 of 298 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 298 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f000 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026771-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 26 2021 11:52:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-12-01T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://catapultmic.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £850,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Oct 2021 | tender | 026771-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026771-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-26T12:52:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32782",
"name": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Services",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply of lab clothing and laundry services including irradiation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Services",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "The supply of lab clothing and laundry services including irradiation",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultmic.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32782",
"name": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 2YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 4 Warner Dr, Springwood Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public Body"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964711",
"legalName": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://catapultmic.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
"name": "Judith Gledhill",
"email": "judith.gledhill@ct.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7970106270"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32783",
"name": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 2YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Warner Dr, Springwood Industrial Estate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "judith.gledhill@ct.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7970106270"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026771-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-26T12:52:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f000",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32782",
"name": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f000",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Services",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The supply of lab clothing and laundry services including irradiation",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH36"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry Services",
"value": {
"amount": 850000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"description": "The supply of lab clothing and laundry services including irradiation",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-10-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-management services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://catapultmic.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32782",
"name": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 2YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": " 4 Warner Dr, Springwood Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ct.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public Body"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964711",
"legalName": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://catapultmic.wax-live.com/S2C/SignIn.aspx",
"name": "Judith Gledhill",
"email": "judith.gledhill@ct.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7970106270"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32783",
"name": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Braintree",
"postalCode": "CM7 2YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Warner Dr, Springwood Industrial Estate"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Catapult Cell and Gene Therapy "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "judith.gledhill@ct.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7970106270"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}