Lot 1
UKHSA Framework Direct Award
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →
Launch Diagnostics Consumables
UKK12
UKHSA Framework Direct Award
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK12 | 8 | 2 median · 2.2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b0d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054279-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 12:28:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054279-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054279-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-09T13:28:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182254",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054279-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182917",
"name": "LAUNCH DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UKHSA Framework Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Launch Diagnostics",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Launch Diagnostics Consumables",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award for Technical Reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182254",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182917",
"name": "LAUNCH DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Longfield",
"postalCode": "DA26QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeview West Crossways Business Park Galleon Boulevard Dartford Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.launchdiagnostics.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02427295",
"legalName": "LAUNCH DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@launchdiagnostics.com",
"telephone": "+44 474874426"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87082",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054279-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 292344,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054279-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054279-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-09T13:28:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182254",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "054279-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182917",
"name": "LAUNCH DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b0d8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "UKHSA Framework Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Launch Diagnostics",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Launch Diagnostics Consumables",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award for Technical Reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182254",
"name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park, Filton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sahithi Bandi",
"email": "sahithi.bandi@nhsbt.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182917",
"name": "LAUNCH DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Longfield",
"postalCode": "DA26QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lakeview West Crossways Business Park Galleon Boulevard Dartford Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.launchdiagnostics.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02427295",
"legalName": "LAUNCH DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@launchdiagnostics.com",
"telephone": "+44 474874426"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87082",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London,",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "054279-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 292344,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "054279-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}