Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
To submit the tender: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6f871f59-1084-f111-813c-005056b64545 Oldham Council wish to appoint a Works contractor for refurbishment of classroom for Lacticzone (Oldham). The works scope includes: • Strip out and demolition • Internal partitions, fit out works and joiner • Mechanical and Electrical works • External works • Kitchen Installation
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 165 | 7 median · 53.5 average (53 of 165 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (56 of 165 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,155 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,155 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 1,155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068099-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 09:23:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068099-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6f871f59-1084-f111-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | tender | 068099-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068099-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T10:23:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822843",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality is 50%\nSocial Value is 10%\nPrice is 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Bidders must have £100,000 turnover per annum in any one of the last 3 years."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LATICZONE OLDHAM - CLASSROOM REFURBISHMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:23:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To submit the tender:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6f871f59-1084-f111-813c-005056b64545\nOldham Council wish to appoint a Works contractor for refurbishment of classroom for Lacticzone (Oldham). \nThe works scope includes:\n•\tStrip out and demolition\n•\tInternal partitions, fit out works and joiner\n•\tMechanical and Electrical works \n•\tExternal works\n•\tKitchen Installation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6f871f59-1084-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068099-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T10:23:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822843",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality is 50%\nSocial Value is 10%\nPrice is 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Bidders must have £100,000 turnover per annum in any one of the last 3 years."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LATICZONE OLDHAM - CLASSROOM REFURBISHMENT",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:23:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To submit the tender:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6f871f59-1084-f111-813c-005056b64545\nOldham Council wish to appoint a Works contractor for refurbishment of classroom for Lacticzone (Oldham). \nThe works scope includes:\n•\tStrip out and demolition\n•\tInternal partitions, fit out works and joiner\n•\tMechanical and Electrical works \n•\tExternal works\n•\tKitchen Installation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6f871f59-1084-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldham",
"postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}