← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Lateral Flow Testing Kits

Buyer: Department of Health and Social Care →

BuyerDepartment of Health and Social Care
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published8 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Lateral flow tests are effective at detecting infectious cases of coronavirus, thereby identifying people with a high viral load who are the most likely to spread the virus further.Hundreds of thousands of Lateral Flow Tests are being carried out every day, with the majority taking place at dedicated tests sites for people without symptoms, in order to detect more and more cases of COVID-19 and break chains of transmission.So far, tens of thousands of cases have already been detected using these tests.The DHSC anticipates that self-testing may cover a relevant role in the Mass Testing strategy, to support individuals preserving their health and self-isolating, when required, to stop the spread of the virus.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Diagnostic devices 33124100Diagnostic kits 33141625

Lot details

Lot 1

The exact form of the Procurement will be disclosed at the point of the Contract Notice.As part of national measures to deal with the covid-19 pandemic, DHSC has an ongoing requirement for the supply of substantial volumes of Lateral Flow Testing Kits.It is anticipated that DHSC will be procuring significant volumes over Q1 and/or Q2 2021.The volumes and associated values are to be confirmed in subsequent contract notices.Please note that any Lateral Flow Test must undergo a Validation process performed at Public Health England, Porton Down. Please find more details at the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/assessment-and-procurement-of-coronavirus-covid-19-tests/protocol-for-evaluation-of-rapid-diagnostic-assays-for-specific-sars-cov-2-antigens-lateral-flow-devices DHSC Procurements are typically run through the Atamis e-Sourcing platform. Should you wish to participate to any upcoming Procurements, you may wish to register your bidding entity at the following website: http://health.atamis.co.uk

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Diagnostic devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic devices (33124100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer881 median · 41.1 average (58 of 88 with a bid count)1.9 average (65 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4327 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,432 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029150
Latest release ID002537-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 08 2021 21:52:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2021planning002537-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002537-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-08T21:52:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029150",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The exact form of the Procurement will be disclosed at the point of the Contract Notice.As part of national measures to deal with the covid-19 pandemic, DHSC has an ongoing requirement for the supply of substantial volumes of Lateral Flow Testing Kits.It is anticipated that DHSC will be procuring significant volumes over Q1 and/or Q2 2021.The volumes and associated values are to be confirmed in subsequent contract notices.Please note that any Lateral Flow Test must undergo a Validation process performed at Public Health England, Porton Down. Please find more details at the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/assessment-and-procurement-of-coronavirus-covid-19-tests/protocol-for-evaluation-of-rapid-diagnostic-assays-for-specific-sars-cov-2-antigens-lateral-flow-devices DHSC Procurements are typically run through the Atamis e-Sourcing platform. Should you wish to participate to any upcoming Procurements, you may wish to register your bidding entity at the following website: http://health.atamis.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lateral Flow Testing Kits",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lateral flow tests are effective at detecting infectious cases of coronavirus, thereby identifying people with a high viral load who are the most likely to spread the virus further.Hundreds of thousands of Lateral Flow Tests are being carried out every day, with the majority taking place at dedicated tests sites for people without symptoms, in order to detect more and more cases of COVID-19 and break chains of transmission.So far, tens of thousands of cases have already been detected using these tests.The DHSC anticipates that self-testing may cover a relevant role in the Mass Testing strategy, to support individuals preserving their health and self-isolating, when required, to stop the spread of the virus.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141625",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic kits"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Test & Trace - DHSC",
        "email": "TTprocurement@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2021 · 002537-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "002537-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-02-08T21:52:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029150",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43",
    "name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029150",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The exact form of the Procurement will be disclosed at the point of the Contract Notice.As part of national measures to deal with the covid-19 pandemic, DHSC has an ongoing requirement for the supply of substantial volumes of Lateral Flow Testing Kits.It is anticipated that DHSC will be procuring significant volumes over Q1 and/or Q2 2021.The volumes and associated values are to be confirmed in subsequent contract notices.Please note that any Lateral Flow Test must undergo a Validation process performed at Public Health England, Porton Down. Please find more details at the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/assessment-and-procurement-of-coronavirus-covid-19-tests/protocol-for-evaluation-of-rapid-diagnostic-assays-for-specific-sars-cov-2-antigens-lateral-flow-devices DHSC Procurements are typically run through the Atamis e-Sourcing platform. Should you wish to participate to any upcoming Procurements, you may wish to register your bidding entity at the following website: http://health.atamis.co.uk"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33124100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lateral Flow Testing Kits",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lateral flow tests are effective at detecting infectious cases of coronavirus, thereby identifying people with a high viral load who are the most likely to spread the virus further.Hundreds of thousands of Lateral Flow Tests are being carried out every day, with the majority taking place at dedicated tests sites for people without symptoms, in order to detect more and more cases of COVID-19 and break chains of transmission.So far, tens of thousands of cases have already been detected using these tests.The DHSC anticipates that self-testing may cover a relevant role in the Mass Testing strategy, to support individuals preserving their health and self-isolating, when required, to stop the spread of the virus.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://health.atamis.co.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141625",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic kits"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43",
      "name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Test & Trace - DHSC",
        "email": "TTprocurement@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}