Lot 1
No lot description published.
Instructions: 1. The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority’s understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement. 2. The issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI. 3. The UK Health Security Agency’s (UKHSA) key objectives for this RFI are: a. understand the ability of the marketplace to fulfil its requirements; b. refine the scope of the requirements to best align to the marketplace; and c. inform the Authority’s chosen route to market to best enable competition 4. Should you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal’s messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response. 5. If a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. | Description of Scope of Requirements: The UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure. UKHSA uses Lateral Flow Device (LFD) test kits as a critical tool in protecting public health, providing support in outbreak investigations and control measures for SARS-CoV-2 and Influenza A&B. To provide greater resilience and flexibility across use cases as part of UKHSAs Pandemic Preparedness strategy and support the UK’s contribution to the 100 Days Mission - GOV.UK, which targets deployment of diagnostics within 100 days of identifying a new pandemic threat, it would be beneficial to evaluate the variety of LFD test kits currently on the market and establish the range of respiratory pathogens that can be identified by multiplex LFD kits. The UKHSA requires a UKCA/CE marked self-test respiratory LFD which as a minimum can detect SARS-CoV-2 and Flu A/ B (including H5N1). The product will need to be evaluated for its performance at Porton Down and will also need to pass relevant QC/QA checks. Should you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000eYMPrIAO&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= UKHSA also intends to publish a further request for information, focusing on on-shoring. Which can be found: https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Proj
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diagnostic kits, Automated swab test kits | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic kits (33141625); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,953 | 2 median · 116.4 average (1,776 of 3,953 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,119 of 3,953 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 36 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for Information | engagement | 22 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059396 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056226-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 13:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 056226-2025 |
| 3 Sept 2025 | planning | 053704-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056226-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T14:19:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059396",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C385612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
{
"id": "38912000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automated swab test kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lateral Flow Devices (LFDs) - Request for Information (RFI)",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056226-2025",
"description": "Updated to include link to RFI for onshoring and Pan Prep"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Instructions:\n1. The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority’s understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement.\n2. The issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI.\n3. The UK Health Security Agency’s (UKHSA) key objectives for this RFI are:\na. understand the ability of the marketplace to fulfil its requirements;\nb. refine the scope of the requirements to best align to the marketplace; and\nc. inform the Authority’s chosen route to market to best enable competition\n4. Should you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal’s messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response.\n5. If a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. \n| Description of Scope of Requirements:\nThe UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure.\nUKHSA uses Lateral Flow Device (LFD) test kits as a critical tool in protecting public health, providing support in outbreak investigations and control measures for SARS-CoV-2 and Influenza A&B.\nTo provide greater resilience and flexibility across use cases as part of UKHSAs Pandemic Preparedness strategy and support the UK’s contribution to the 100 Days Mission - GOV.UK, which targets deployment of diagnostics within 100 days of identifying a new pandemic threat, it would be beneficial to evaluate the variety of LFD test kits currently on the market and establish the range of respiratory pathogens that can be identified by multiplex LFD kits.\nThe UKHSA requires a UKCA/CE marked self-test respiratory LFD which as a minimum can detect SARS-CoV-2 and Flu A/ B (including H5N1). The product will need to be evaluated for its performance at Porton Down and will also need to pass relevant QC/QA checks.\nShould you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000eYMPrIAO&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nUKHSA also intends to publish a further request for information, focusing on on-shoring. Which can be found: https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Proj",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Williams",
"email": "joshua.williams@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056226-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056226-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T14:19:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056226-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T14:19:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059396",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C385612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
{
"id": "38912000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automated swab test kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lateral Flow Devices (LFDs) - Request for Information (RFI)",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056226-2025",
"description": "Updated to include link to RFI for onshoring and Pan Prep"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Instructions:\n1. The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority’s understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement.\n2. The issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI.\n3. The UK Health Security Agency’s (UKHSA) key objectives for this RFI are:\na. understand the ability of the marketplace to fulfil its requirements;\nb. refine the scope of the requirements to best align to the marketplace; and\nc. inform the Authority’s chosen route to market to best enable competition\n4. Should you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal’s messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response.\n5. If a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. \n| Description of Scope of Requirements:\nThe UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure.\nUKHSA uses Lateral Flow Device (LFD) test kits as a critical tool in protecting public health, providing support in outbreak investigations and control measures for SARS-CoV-2 and Influenza A&B.\nTo provide greater resilience and flexibility across use cases as part of UKHSAs Pandemic Preparedness strategy and support the UK’s contribution to the 100 Days Mission - GOV.UK, which targets deployment of diagnostics within 100 days of identifying a new pandemic threat, it would be beneficial to evaluate the variety of LFD test kits currently on the market and establish the range of respiratory pathogens that can be identified by multiplex LFD kits.\nThe UKHSA requires a UKCA/CE marked self-test respiratory LFD which as a minimum can detect SARS-CoV-2 and Flu A/ B (including H5N1). The product will need to be evaluated for its performance at Porton Down and will also need to pass relevant QC/QA checks.\nShould you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000eYMPrIAO&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nUKHSA also intends to publish a further request for information, focusing on on-shoring. Which can be found: https://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Proj",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Williams",
"email": "joshua.williams@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056226-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056226-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T14:19:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053704-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T17:42:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059396",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C385612",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141625",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic kits"
},
{
"id": "38912000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Automated swab test kits"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lateral Flow Devices (LFDs) - Request for Information (RFI)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Instructions:\n1. The purpose of this document is to enhance the Authority’s understanding of the marketplace and its options for sourcing for a potential future requirement.\n2. The issuance of this request for information (RFI) does not constitute a sourcing exercise nor will the Authority pay any costs incurred in the preparation of a response to this RFI.\n3. The UK Health Security Agency’s (UKHSA) key objectives for this RFI are:\na. understand the ability of the marketplace to fulfil its requirements;\nb. refine the scope of the requirements to best align to the marketplace; and\nc. inform the Authority’s chosen route to market to best enable competition\n4. Should you have any questions or queries relating to this RFI, please use the Atamis portal’s messaging centre to direct your questions to us for a response.\n5. If a response is not received by the RFI response deadline this will have no impact on your ability to tender for the opportunity in the future. UKHSA will not enter into contracts on the basis of replies to this RFI. \n| Description of Scope of Requirements:\nThe UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) is responsible for protecting every member of every community from the impact of infectious diseases, chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear incidents and other health threats. We provide intellectual, scientific and operational leadership at national and local level, as well as on the global stage, to make the nation's health secure.\nUKHSA uses Lateral Flow Device (LFD) test kits as a critical tool in protecting public health, providing support in outbreak investigations and control measures for SARS-CoV-2 and Influenza A&B.\nTo provide greater resilience and flexibility across use cases as part of UKHSAs Pandemic Preparedness strategy and support the UK’s contribution to the 100 Days Mission - GOV.UK, which targets deployment of diagnostics within 100 days of identifying a new pandemic threat, it would be beneficial to evaluate the variety of LFD test kits currently on the market and establish the range of respiratory pathogens that can be identified by multiplex LFD kits.\nThe UKHSA requires a UKCA/CE marked self-test respiratory LFD which as a minimum can detect SARS-CoV-2 and Flu A/ B (including H5N1). The product will need to be evaluated for its performance at Porton Down and will also need to pass relevant QC/QA checks.\nUKHSA also intends to publish a further request for information, focusing on on-shoring, supply chain resilience, and future product development for LFDs. Additional details will be made available in due course\nShould you wish to respond to this Request for Information, please complete the response questionnaire which is found at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a07Sr00000eYMPrIAO&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMQ-7576-DVGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Josh Williams",
"email": "joshua.williams@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053704-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053704-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T17:42:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}