← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Latchmere School Refurbishment

Buyer: Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Latchmere school is a primary school that serves 798 students aged between 3 and 11 years old. The school is working with Dysart - Dysart is a provision for pupils who have a range of severe and complex learning disabilities, from within the Royal Borough of Kingston and beyond. The scope of works is to carry out works to enable Latchmere school to be adapted to suit the requirements of the SEN students.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award to a trusted and proven contractor is the recommended route. The selected supplier has extensive experience working with RBK, has a track record of delivering projects on time and within budget, and has provided firm assurances that they can meet the delivery programme. This route enables early engagement, accelerates mobilisation, and supports meeting the key milestone of project completion by September 2025. It also significantly reduces procurement risk and provides greater control and confidence in the delivery of the works.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Latchmere School Refurbishment

Statuspending
Value£271,081
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2025 to 29 Aug 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056ba5
Latest release ID045362-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 15:15:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025award, contract045362-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045362-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T16:15:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Latchmere School Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271081.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045362-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045362-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-01T16:15:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06831163",
          "name": "Cravencroft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN780694",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Latchmere School Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Latchmere school is a primary school that serves 798 students aged between 3 and 11 years old. The school is working with Dysart - Dysart is a provision for pupils who have a range of severe and complex learning disabilities, from within the Royal Borough of Kingston and beyond. The scope of works is to carry out works to enable Latchmere school to be adapted to suit the requirements of the SEN students.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to a trusted and proven contractor is the recommended\nroute. The selected supplier has extensive experience working with\nRBK, has a track record of delivering projects on time and within\nbudget, and has provided firm assurances that they can meet the\ndelivery programme. This route enables early engagement, accelerates\nmobilisation, and supports meeting the key milestone of project\ncompletion by September 2025. It also significantly reduces\nprocurement risk and provides greater control and confidence in the\ndelivery of the works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning Team",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06831163",
      "name": "Cravencroft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06831163",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul@cravencroft.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045362-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045362-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T16:15:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056ba5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Latchmere School Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271081.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "045362-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045362-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-01T16:15:56+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06831163",
          "name": "Cravencroft Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN780694",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Latchmere School Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Latchmere school is a primary school that serves 798 students aged between 3 and 11 years old. The school is working with Dysart - Dysart is a provision for pupils who have a range of severe and complex learning disabilities, from within the Royal Borough of Kingston and beyond. The scope of works is to carry out works to enable Latchmere school to be adapted to suit the requirements of the SEN students.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to a trusted and proven contractor is the recommended\nroute. The selected supplier has extensive experience working with\nRBK, has a track record of delivering projects on time and within\nbudget, and has provided firm assurances that they can meet the\ndelivery programme. This route enables early engagement, accelerates\nmobilisation, and supports meeting the key milestone of project\ncompletion by September 2025. It also significantly reduces\nprocurement risk and provides greater control and confidence in the\ndelivery of the works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning Team",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085475000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06831163",
      "name": "Cravencroft Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME16 9NT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06831163",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul@cravencroft.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}