Lot 1
Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope.
Award criteria
Meeting of the technical criteria — 60
Inclusion of a service contract and staff training — 10
price — 30
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE) →
We have recently received internal investment to procure a new laser scanning spinning disk confocal microscope with super-resolution microscopy capability.
UKD3
Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope.
Award criteria
Meeting of the technical criteria — 60
Inclusion of a service contract and staff training — 10
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,583 | 2 median · 12.3 average (1,187 of 2,583 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,355 of 2,583 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 28 | 1 median · 2 average (14 of 28 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042e47 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011040-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 05 2024 07:33:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 011040-2024 |
| 18 Jan 2024 | tender | 001797-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011040-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-05T08:33:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011040-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1881330",
"name": "Cairn Research Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR3/Confocal microscope",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Meeting of the technical criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Inclusion of a service contract and staff training",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We have recently received internal investment to procure a new laser scanning spinning disk confocal microscope with super-resolution microscopy capability.",
"classification": {
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Ward",
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1881330",
"name": "Cairn Research Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Faversham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1881330",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cairn Research Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23610",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011040-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 449813.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011040-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011040-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-05T08:33:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011040-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1881330",
"name": "Cairn Research Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR3/Confocal microscope",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Meeting of the technical criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Inclusion of a service contract and staff training",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "We have recently received internal investment to procure a new laser scanning spinning disk confocal microscope with super-resolution microscopy capability.",
"classification": {
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olivia Ward",
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1881330",
"name": "Cairn Research Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Faversham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1881330",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cairn Research Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23610",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011040-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 449813.29,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011040-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001797-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-01-18T15:42:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042e47",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/23/24/QTR3/Confocal microscope",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Biomedical Research and Innovation Centre at the University of Salford is an internationally leading, vibrant, collaborative unit of inter-disciplinary researchers. Our research addresses diverse problems in biomedical sciences and health, and it is aligned with local, national, and global focus on healthy ageing. Our research ranges from identifying cancer stem cell metabolism processes and molecular biomarkers through to understanding the impact of zoonotic and pathogenic microbes on human and animal health.\nWe have recently received internal investment to procure a new laser scanning spinning disk confocal microscope with super-resolution microscopy capability. Due to the diverse nature of work conducted within the Biomedical Research and Innovation Centre we are seeking infrastructure that is as multifunctional as possible including a broad range of objective lenses, lasers, detectors and camera systems. To support our growing work in cardiovascular research we are also seeking the addition of photometry and contractility measurement onto the system.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 150
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Scanning Confocal Microscope",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-02-20T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-02-20T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The Biomedical Research and Innovation Centre at the University of Salford is an internationally leading, vibrant, collaborative unit of inter-disciplinary researchers. Our research addresses diverse problems in biomedical sciences and health, and it is aligned with local, national, and global focus on healthy ageing. Our research ranges from identifying cancer stem cell metabolism processes and molecular biomarkers through to understanding the impact of zoonotic and pathogenic microbes on human and animal health.\nWe have recently received internal investment to procure a new laser scanning spinning disk confocal microscope with super-resolution microscopy capability. Due to the diverse nature of work conducted within the Biomedical Research and Innovation Centre we are seeking infrastructure that is as multifunctional as possible including a broad range of objective lenses, lasers, detectors and camera systems. To support our growing work in cardiovascular research we are also seeking the addition of photometry and contractility measurement onto the system.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microscopes"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000666",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"locality": "SALFORD",
"postalCode": "M54WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of Salford"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.salford.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"email": "O.H.Ward@salford.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36527",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Salford"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}