← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerThe Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Dec 2025
Value£35,677
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The QEII Centre intends to purchase laser projectors and custom screens to support the routine business of the Centre.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Projectors 38652100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£35,677
Contract periodFrom 5 Jan 2026 to 5 Feb 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ProjectorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Projectors (38652100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 386652 median · 14.4 average (154 of 665 with a bid count)3.8 average (175 of 665 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK20515 median · 45.5 average (28 of 205 with a bid count)10.8 average (34 of 205 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)40Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policynotAllowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f807
Latest release ID083912-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 14:30:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083912-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-12-29T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailstenders@qeiicentre.london
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,677
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025tender083912-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083912-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:30:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f807",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "38652100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35677,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42813
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Laser projectors suitable for use within the QEII Centre which is a conference and meetings venue"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38652100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Projectors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laser Projectors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35677,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42813
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083912-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083912-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:30:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The QEII Centre intends to purchase laser projectors and custom screens to support the routine business of the Centre.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@qeiicentre.london",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broad Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXN-8621-WRWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@qeiicentre.london"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083912-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "083912-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:30:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f807",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "38652100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35677,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42813
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Laser projectors suitable for use within the QEII Centre which is a conference and meetings venue"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38652100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Projectors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laser Projectors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35677,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42813
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083912-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083912-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:30:33Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The QEII Centre intends to purchase laser projectors and custom screens to support the routine business of the Centre.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "tenders@qeiicentre.london",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLXN-8621-WRWP",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Conference Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broad Sanctuary"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLXN-8621-WRWP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@qeiicentre.london"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}