Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (20%)
Technical (60%)
Social Value (20%)
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
View official notice ↗Official source
UK Fusion Energy Ltd (UKFE) is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake the concept design of a system capable of in-situ quantification of tritium retention within plasma-facing (first wall) materials for the Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) programme. STEP is the UK's flagship fusion energy programme, sponsored by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), and aims to design and construct the UK's first prototype fusion power plant capable of demonstrating net energy production, fuel self-sufficiency and a viable route to plant maintenance. UKFE, a wholly owned subsidiary of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA), is responsible for delivering the programme. A key challenge for future fusion power plants is the management of tritium, which serves as a fuel for the deuterium-tritium fusion reaction. Tritium is both radioactive and scarce, making accurate measurement of its retention within plasma-facing components essential to demonstrating fuel self-sufficiency, supporting tritium accountancy, and monitoring the condition of first wall materials throughout plant operation. The successful supplier will develop a concept design for a measurement system capable of operating within the demanding environment of a fusion power plant, taking into account constraints such as neutron radiation, strong magnetic fields, thermal loading, limited installation space, and exposure to radioactive materials. This procurement represents the initial concept design phase of a wider programme of work. Subject to future funding and programme approvals, the outputs of this contract are expected to inform subsequent detailed design activities, technology maturation, de-risking and testing, and ultimately the development of an integrated tritium measurement system for deployment within the STEP tokamak.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (20%)
Technical (60%)
Social Value (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering services, Engineering design services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Research and experimental development services, Research laboratory services, Experimental development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 439 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 439 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079466-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 12:52:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079466-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukifs.delta-esorcing.com/respond/GHYYZHV8Q5 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | tenderUpdate | 079466-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | tender | 070950-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079466-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T13:52:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Induced Desorption System for Measuring First Wall Retention in STEP",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079466-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079466-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:52:37+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079466-2026",
"description": "This notice has been amended due to a deadline extension for responses to 12pm 7th September 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd (UKFE) is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake the concept design of a system capable of in-situ quantification of tritium retention within plasma-facing (first wall) materials for the Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) programme.\nSTEP is the UK's flagship fusion energy programme, sponsored by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), and aims to design and construct the UK's first prototype fusion power plant capable of demonstrating net energy production, fuel self-sufficiency and a viable route to plant maintenance. UKFE, a wholly owned subsidiary of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA), is responsible for delivering the programme.\nA key challenge for future fusion power plants is the management of tritium, which serves as a fuel for the deuterium-tritium fusion reaction. Tritium is both radioactive and scarce, making accurate measurement of its retention within plasma-facing components essential to demonstrating fuel self-sufficiency, supporting tritium accountancy, and monitoring the condition of first wall materials throughout plant operation.\nThe successful supplier will develop a concept design for a measurement system capable of operating within the demanding environment of a fusion power plant, taking into account constraints such as neutron radiation, strong magnetic fields, thermal loading, limited installation space, and exposure to radioactive materials.\nThis procurement represents the initial concept design phase of a wider programme of work. Subject to future funding and programme approvals, the outputs of this contract are expected to inform subsequent detailed design activities, technology maturation, de-risking and testing, and ultimately the development of an integrated tritium measurement system for deployment within the STEP tokamak.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://ukifs.delta-esorcing.com/respond/GHYYZHV8Q5",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079466-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T13:52:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Induced Desorption System for Measuring First Wall Retention in STEP",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079466-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079466-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T13:52:37+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "079466-2026",
"description": "This notice has been amended due to a deadline extension for responses to 12pm 7th September 2026."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd (UKFE) is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake the concept design of a system capable of in-situ quantification of tritium retention within plasma-facing (first wall) materials for the Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) programme.\nSTEP is the UK's flagship fusion energy programme, sponsored by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), and aims to design and construct the UK's first prototype fusion power plant capable of demonstrating net energy production, fuel self-sufficiency and a viable route to plant maintenance. UKFE, a wholly owned subsidiary of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA), is responsible for delivering the programme.\nA key challenge for future fusion power plants is the management of tritium, which serves as a fuel for the deuterium-tritium fusion reaction. Tritium is both radioactive and scarce, making accurate measurement of its retention within plasma-facing components essential to demonstrating fuel self-sufficiency, supporting tritium accountancy, and monitoring the condition of first wall materials throughout plant operation.\nThe successful supplier will develop a concept design for a measurement system capable of operating within the demanding environment of a fusion power plant, taking into account constraints such as neutron radiation, strong magnetic fields, thermal loading, limited installation space, and exposure to radioactive materials.\nThis procurement represents the initial concept design phase of a wider programme of work. Subject to future funding and programme approvals, the outputs of this contract are expected to inform subsequent detailed design activities, technology maturation, de-risking and testing, and ultimately the development of an integrated tritium measurement system for deployment within the STEP tokamak.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://ukifs.delta-esorcing.com/respond/GHYYZHV8Q5",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070950-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:11:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKIFS-572",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "73111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "73120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Induced Desorption System for Measuring First Wall Retention in STEP",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070950-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070950-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:11:59+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd (UKFE) is seeking to appoint a supplier to undertake the concept design of a system capable of in-situ quantification of tritium retention within plasma-facing (first wall) materials for the Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) programme.\nSTEP is the UK's flagship fusion energy programme, sponsored by the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ), and aims to design and construct the UK's first prototype fusion power plant capable of demonstrating net energy production, fuel self-sufficiency and a viable route to plant maintenance. UKFE, a wholly owned subsidiary of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority (UKAEA), is responsible for delivering the programme.\nA key challenge for future fusion power plants is the management of tritium, which serves as a fuel for the deuterium-tritium fusion reaction. Tritium is both radioactive and scarce, making accurate measurement of its retention within plasma-facing components essential to demonstrating fuel self-sufficiency, supporting tritium accountancy, and monitoring the condition of first wall materials throughout plant operation.\nThe successful supplier will develop a concept design for a measurement system capable of operating within the demanding environment of a fusion power plant, taking into account constraints such as neutron radiation, strong magnetic fields, thermal loading, limited installation space, and exposure to radioactive materials.\nThis procurement represents the initial concept design phase of a wider programme of work. Subject to future funding and programme approvals, the outputs of this contract are expected to inform subsequent detailed design activities, technology maturation, de-risking and testing, and ultimately the development of an integrated tritium measurement system for deployment within the STEP tokamak.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Engineering-services./GHYYZHV8Q5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukifs.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GHYYZHV8Q5",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://ukifs.delta-esorcing.com/respond/GHYYZHV8Q5",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Industrial Fusion Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre, Abingdon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Operational Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}