← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Laser Ablation Instrument Upgrade

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The purchase, delivery, and installation of an ESLumen LIBS system to fit into UKAEA's recently purchased Laser Ablation System. For compatibility and business continuity purposes the most suitable route was to purchase this from the supplier of the Laser Ablation System.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06827b
Latest release ID033995-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 15 2026 08:14:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Apr 2026award, contract033995-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T09:14:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06827b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Laser Ablation Instrument Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033995-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033995-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:14:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179995",
          "name": "Elemental Scientific Instruments Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06827b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laser Ablation Instrument Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase, delivery, and installation of an ESLumen LIBS system to fit into UKAEA's recently purchased Laser Ablation System. For compatibility and business continuity purposes the most suitable route was to purchase this from the supplier of the Laser Ablation System.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zed Shoop",
        "email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123546"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179995",
      "name": "Elemental Scientific Instruments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 6XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Avro Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk@icpms.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 033995-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033995-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-15T09:14:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06827b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Laser Ablation Instrument Upgrade",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033995-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033995-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-15T09:14:16+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179995",
          "name": "Elemental Scientific Instruments Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06827b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laser Ablation Instrument Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purchase, delivery, and installation of an ESLumen LIBS system to fit into UKAEA's recently purchased Laser Ablation System. For compatibility and business continuity purposes the most suitable route was to purchase this from the supplier of the Laser Ablation System.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zed Shoop",
        "email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 123546"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179995",
      "name": "Elemental Scientific Instruments Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 6XS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Avro Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk@icpms.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}