Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
View official notice ↗Official source
This tender covers The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority’s requirement for a Laser Ablation instrument to be used for sample introduction to an ICP-MS instrument. Apart from equipment supply, UKAEA also seeks installation support and training service from the Supplier.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0607e8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021857-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 14:50:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004008-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021857-2026 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014244-2026 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | tender | 004008-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021857-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T14:50:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring quantities"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
},
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
{
"id": "38600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGB-9421-RMRX",
"name": "Elemental Scientific Instruments Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMN00226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Laser Ablation Instrument",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender covers The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority’s requirement for a Laser Ablation instrument to be used for sample introduction to an ICP-MS instrument. Apart from equipment supply, UKAEA also seeks installation support and training service from the Supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGB-9421-RMRX",
"name": "Elemental Scientific Instruments Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Avro Court, Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGB-9421-RMRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@icpms.com",
"telephone": "+44 7916147225"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Laser Ablation Instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021857-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021857-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T14:50:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021857-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T14:50:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring quantities"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
},
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
{
"id": "38600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGB-9421-RMRX",
"name": "Elemental Scientific Instruments Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMN00226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Laser Ablation Instrument",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender covers The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority’s requirement for a Laser Ablation instrument to be used for sample introduction to an ICP-MS instrument. Apart from equipment supply, UKAEA also seeks installation support and training service from the Supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGB-9421-RMRX",
"name": "Elemental Scientific Instruments Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Avro Court, Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGB-9421-RMRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@icpms.com",
"telephone": "+44 7916147225"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Laser Ablation Instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021857-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021857-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T14:50:56Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-04T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014244-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-17T12:00:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring quantities"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
},
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
{
"id": "38600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Ablation Instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014244-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014244-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T12:00:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGB-9421-RMRX",
"name": "Elemental Scientific Instruments Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TMN00226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Laser Ablation Instrument",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender covers The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority’s requirement for a Laser Ablation instrument to be used for sample introduction to an ICP-MS instrument. Apart from equipment supply, UKAEA also seeks installation support and training service from the Supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDGB-9421-RMRX",
"name": "Elemental Scientific Instruments Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE29 6XS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Avro Court, Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDGB-9421-RMRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "paul@icpms.com",
"telephone": "+44 7916147225"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004008-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T15:30:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607e8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TMN00226",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% - Technical Weighting 40% - Price Weighting"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for measuring quantities"
},
{
"id": "38431000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis apparatus"
},
{
"id": "38433000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Spectrometers"
},
{
"id": "38434000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysers"
},
{
"id": "38600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laser Ablation Instrument",
"value": {
"amount": 130000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 156000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004008-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004008-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T15:30:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender covers The United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority’s requirement for a Laser Ablation instrument to be used for sample introduction to an ICP-MS instrument. Apart from equipment supply, UKAEA also seeks installation support and training service from the Supplier.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=101809&TID100107037&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zed Shoop",
"email": "zed.shoop@ukaea.uk",
"telephone": "+44 123546"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}