← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

LAS Security Service

Buyer: London Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

BuyerLondon Ambulance Service NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,202,273
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Guarding Fixed and Mobile (including Guard Dogs and Sniffer Dogs) Key Holding and Monitoring and Response to Security, Fire Alarms monitoring of CCTV and Access Control Systems

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7364 median · 8.9 average (9 of 736 with a bid count)2.3 average (9 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051dda
Latest release ID024877-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 12:51:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,202,273
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024877-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T13:51:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W183746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAS Security Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2202273,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2642727.6
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Guarding Fixed and Mobile (including Guard Dogs and Sniffer Dogs) Key Holding and Monitoring and Response to Security, Fire Alarms monitoring of CCTV and Access Control Systems",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Sanger",
        "email": "m.sanger@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07586 515576"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024877-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024877-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:51:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024877-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024877-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T13:51:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051dda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "W183746",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAS Security Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2202273,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2642727.6
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Guarding Fixed and Mobile (including Guard Dogs and Sniffer Dogs) Key Holding and Monitoring and Response to Security, Fire Alarms monitoring of CCTV and Access Control Systems",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJC-9175-DMRR",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJC-9175-DMRR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Sanger",
        "email": "m.sanger@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07586 515576"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024877-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024877-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T13:51:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}