← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

LAS - Bodywork Repair Services

Buyer: London Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLondon Ambulance Service NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Aug 2022
Value£1,500,000
Published20 Jun 2022

What is being bought

London Ambulance Service NHS Trust operates a mixed fleet of 1000 vehicles, this tender is for the provision of bodywork repairs and associated services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Car repair services 50112100Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment 50110000

Lot details

Lot 1

London Ambulance Service NHS Trust operates a mixed fleet of 1000 vehicles, this tender is for the provision of bodywork repairs and associated services.<br/><br/>The services within the scope of this agreement have been divided into two lots;<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Double Crewed Ambulance Bodywork Repairs<br/><br/>Lot 2 - All Other Vehicles Bodywork Repairs

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Car repair servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Car repair services (50112100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56 median · 14.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8515 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count)6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6046 median · 6.1 average (9 of 604 with a bid count)1.3 average (10 of 604 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03483a
Latest release ID016789-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 20 2022 11:15:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-02T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-20T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2022tender016789-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016789-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-20T12:15:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03483a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03483a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust operates a mixed fleet of 1000 vehicles, this tender is for the provision of bodywork repairs and associated services.<br/><br/>The services within the scope of this agreement have been divided into two lots;<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Double Crewed Ambulance Bodywork Repairs<br/><br/>Lot 2 - All Other Vehicles Bodywork Repairs",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50112100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAS - Bodywork Repair Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 8
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust operates a mixed fleet of 1000 vehicles, this tender is for the provision of bodywork repairs and associated services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "rebecca.foley2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "website.enquiries@judiciary.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2022 · 016789-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016789-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-20T12:15:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03483a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-184",
    "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03483a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust operates a mixed fleet of 1000 vehicles, this tender is for the provision of bodywork repairs and associated services.<br/><br/>The services within the scope of this agreement have been divided into two lots;<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Double Crewed Ambulance Bodywork Repairs<br/><br/>Lot 2 - All Other Vehicles Bodywork Repairs",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50112100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAS - Bodywork Repair Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 8
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-20T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust operates a mixed fleet of 1000 vehicles, this tender is for the provision of bodywork repairs and associated services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-02T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184",
      "name": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "220 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.londonambulance.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "rebecca.foley2@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15830",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "website.enquiries@judiciary.gsi.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}