TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Large Goods Vehicle (LGV) Driver Training

Training services
Published value
£300,000
Submission deadline 30 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue: "Large Goods Vehicle (LGV) Driver Training". Published status: active. Published value: £300,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDorset & Wiltshire Fire and RescueScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
30 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£300,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published1 Sept 2021, 12:08 BST
Last source update1 Sept 2021, 12:08 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationTraining services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dbc1
What is being bought
Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority (“The Authority”) has a requirement to undertake an Invitation to tender (ITT) for Large Goods Vehicle (LGV) Driver Training for new drivers. This is being procured in two lots. Bidders can provide offers for one or both lots. Contract will be for three years with an option to extend for a further 3 x 12 month periods. Please refer to the Invitation to Tender document for further details.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £300,000
    1 Sept 2021, 12:08 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    1 Sept 2021, 12:08 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    1 Sept 2021, 12:08 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 30 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
    1 Sept 2021, 12:08 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    1 Sept 2021, 12:08 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Lot 1 - Geographical area of Wiltshire
    active
    Published value£150,000
    This lot covers training to cover the Wiltshire and surrounding areas
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 - Geographical area of Dorset
    active
    Published value£150,000
    This lot covers training to cover the Dorset and surrounding areas
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    1 Sept 2021, 12:08 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    30 Sept 2021, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue

Contracting authority GB-FTS-27059
View buyer profile
  • Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue
    buyer

    Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue
    Five Rivers Health and Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road,, Salisbury, Wiltshire, UKK, SP1 3NR
    +44 1722691464
  • Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service
    reviewBody

    Five Rivers Health and Wellbeing Centre, Hulse Road,, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP1 3NR
Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
  • economicSelectionCriteria

    tender
    economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

    tender
    technicalSelectionCriteria
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published