Lot 1
Provision of broadband, telephony and online security solution for all schools in the Trust and any others that may join the Trust in the lifetime of the Contract
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Cost — 40%
Provision of broadband, telephony and online security solution for all schools in the Trust and any others that may join the Trust in the lifetime of the Contract
UKK4
Provision of broadband, telephony and online security solution for all schools in the Trust and any others that may join the Trust in the lifetime of the Contract
Award criteria
Quality — 60%
Cost — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 39 | 6.5 median · 147.6 average (18 of 39 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (21 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028ae9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031968-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 21 2021 19:55:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Dec 2021 | award, contract | 031968-2021 |
| 15 Jan 2021 | tender | 000915-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031968-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-21T19:55:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38543",
"name": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031968-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38544",
"name": "Computeam Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of broadband, telephony and online security solution for all schools in the Trust and any others that may join the Trust in the lifetime of the Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LAP - Communications & Security Partner",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "This procurement was advertised as being undertaken using the Negotiated Procedure with accelerated timescales. This is being justified due to the fact that the service must be in place by the 23rd July 2021 to enable wider configuration of systems over the summer period that will enable continuity of education from September 2021. Given the COVID-19 situation the main telecommunication providers have given notice that there may well be disruption to their normal implementation timeframes and thus orders need to be placed as soon as possible. The Trust therefore need to de-risk this situation and be in a position to place orders as soon as possible and therefore the justifiable reason to utilise accelerated timescales."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of broadband, telephony and online security solution for all schools in the Trust and any others that may join the Trust in the lifetime of the Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38543",
"name": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Kingsteignton",
"postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zealley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lapsw.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Geoff Chandler",
"email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
"telephone": "+44 1400272408"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38544",
"name": "Computeam Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK5 7DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.computeam.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Computeam Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38545",
"name": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kingsteignton",
"postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031968-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031968-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031968-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-12-21T19:55:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-38543",
"name": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031968-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38544",
"name": "Computeam Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of broadband, telephony and online security solution for all schools in the Trust and any others that may join the Trust in the lifetime of the Contract",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LAP - Communications & Security Partner",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "This procurement was advertised as being undertaken using the Negotiated Procedure with accelerated timescales. This is being justified due to the fact that the service must be in place by the 23rd July 2021 to enable wider configuration of systems over the summer period that will enable continuity of education from September 2021. Given the COVID-19 situation the main telecommunication providers have given notice that there may well be disruption to their normal implementation timeframes and thus orders need to be placed as soon as possible. The Trust therefore need to de-risk this situation and be in a position to place orders as soon as possible and therefore the justifiable reason to utilise accelerated timescales."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of broadband, telephony and online security solution for all schools in the Trust and any others that may join the Trust in the lifetime of the Contract",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38543",
"name": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Kingsteignton",
"postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Zealley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lapsw.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Geoff Chandler",
"email": "geoff.chandler@moxton-education.com",
"telephone": "+44 1400272408"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38544",
"name": "Computeam Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Stockport",
"postalCode": "SK5 7DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.computeam.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Computeam Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38545",
"name": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Kingsteignton",
"postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Learning Academy Partnership (SW)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031968-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031968-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000915-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-15T19:56:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1941",
"name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The LAP(sw) Trust was established in 2012 from its initial inception at Iisham Academy. The Trust is a family of inclusive and aspirational schools working together within a Multi-Academy Trust and Church of England Foundation. The Trust welcomes both church and community schools as well as those in all Ofsted catagories.\nThe Trust currently encompasses 8 schools but in addition to this:\n•\tan additional school will join in April 2021\n•\ta Free School (St Michaels's) will join in September 2021\nThe Trust also has an aggressive growth strategy and plans to double in size over the next 2-3 years. \nIn terms of technology relating to this procurement, there are currently multiple broadband providers, bandwidths and technologies with contractual end dates of circa September 2021.\nThe firewall and filtering solutions are both local and centrally provided and the telephony is a 'traditional' solution from a range of suppliers.\nThe strategy going forward is to wrap the following into one outsourced package for both all existing schools and any new schools that join the Trust during the lifetime of the contract.\nBidders should assume that the ITT will include, but not be limited to;\n•\tA managed WAN service to connect schools anywhere in England\n•\tWhere possible a broadband service for each school based on synchronous connectivity \n•\tA 'failover' line \n•\tA firewalled service\n•\tFiltering of Trust owned devices away from schools eg staff / pupil laptops\n•\tAn Education compliant internet filtering service \n•\tReporting of online activity service to support Safeguarding\n•\tInter-site connectivity facility as necessary\n•\tA Managed VoIP telephony service for each school to an agreed number of handsets each\n•\tSupport and maintenance service\n•\tFull end to end single SLA approach\n•\tManagement of any 3rd parties required to provide the service\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management and reporting\n•\tFull installation and transition service\n•\tValue added services\n•\tTechnical interface into the Trusts outsourced ICT Managed service provider",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 8,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning Academy Partnership - Communications & Online security Procurement",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "This procurement is being undertaken using the Negotiated Procedure with fast-track timescales. This is being justified due to the fact that the service must be in place by the 23rd July 2021 to enable wider configuration of systems over the summer period that will enable continuity of education from September 2021. Given the COVID-19 situation the main telecommunication providers have given notice that there may well be disruption to their normal implementation timeframes and thus orders need to be placed as soon as possible. The Trust therefore need to de-risk this situation and be in a position to place orders as soon as possible and therefore the justifiable reason to utilise fast-track timescales."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The LAP(sw) Trust was established in 2012 from its initial inception at Iisham Academy. The Trust is a family of inclusive and aspirational schools working together within a Multi-Academy Trust and Church of England Foundation. The Trust welcomes both church and community schools as well as those in all Ofsted catagories.\nThe Trust currently encompasses 8 schools but in addition to this:\n•\tan additional school will join in April 2021\n•\ta Free School (St Michaels's) will join in September 2021\nThe Trust also has an aggressive growth strategy and plans to double in size over the next 2-3 years. \nIn terms of technology relating to this procurement, there are currently multiple broadband providers, bandwidths and technologies with contractual end dates of circa September 2021.\nThe firewall and filtering solutions are both local and centrally provided and the telephony is a 'traditional' solution from a range of suppliers.\nThe strategy going forward is to wrap the following into one outsourced package for both all existing schools and any new schools that join the Trust during the lifetime of the contract.\nBidders should assume that the ITT will include, but not be limited to;\n•\tA managed WAN service to connect schools anywhere in England\n•\tWhere possible a broadband service for each school based on synchronous connectivity \n•\tA 'failover' line \n•\tA firewalled service\n•\tFiltering of Trust owned devices away from schools eg staff / pupil laptops\n•\tAn Education compliant internet filtering service \n•\tReporting of online activity service to support Safeguarding\n•\tInter-site connectivity facility as necessary\n•\tA Managed VoIP telephony service for each school to an agreed number of handsets each\n•\tSupport and maintenance service\n•\tFull end to end single SLA approach\n•\tManagement of any 3rd parties required to provide the service\n•\tRelevant monitoring, management and reporting\n•\tFull installation and transition service\n•\tValue added services\n•\tTechnical interface into the Trusts outsourced ICT Managed service provider\nPlease Note: This procurement is being undertaken using the Negotiated Procedure with fast-track timescales. This is being justified due to the fact that the service must be in place by the 23rd July 2021 to enable wider configuration of systems over the summer period that will enable continuity of education from September 2021. Given the COVID-19 situation the main telecommunication providers have given notice that there may well be disruption to their normal implementation timeframes and thus orders need to be placed as soon as possible. The Trust therefore need to de-risk this situation and be in a position to place orders as soon as possible and therefore the justifiable reason to utilise fast-track timescales.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2021-02-08T00:00:00Z",
"noNegotiationNecessary": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000-JA03",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For network use"
},
{
"id": "72000000-JA07",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Online"
},
{
"id": "72000000-JA10",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For Internet"
},
{
"id": "72000000-JA12",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For network"
},
{
"id": "72000000-JA14",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For wide area network"
},
{
"id": "72000000-JA24",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Broadband"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1941",
"name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Newton Abbott",
"postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lapsw.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lapsw.co.uk/2021/01/15/tendering-opportunity/",
"name": "Karen Barnett",
"email": "kbarnett@lapsw.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1942",
"name": "Learning Partnership Academy Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Newton Abbott",
"postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Learning Partnership Academy Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}