Lot 1
The delivery of high quality, cost effective and efficient Translation, Interpretation and Transcription Services.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
Buyer: Thurrock Council →
Language Services including translation, transcription and interpreting. Award was made following a Further Competition under Lot 1 Managed Service for Language Services of CCS Framework.
UKH32
The delivery of high quality, cost effective and efficient Translation, Interpretation and Transcription Services.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Translation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 8,355 | 4 median · 35.6 average (3,206 of 8,355 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3,604 of 8,355 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH32 | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053499-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 15:15:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053499-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053499-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T16:15:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053499-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2025/051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is awarded for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for up to a further one year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The delivery of high quality, cost effective and efficient Translation, Interpretation and Transcription Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Language Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Language Services including translation, transcription and interpreting. Award was made following a Further Competition under Lot 1 Managed Service for Language Services of CCS Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from Framework Agreement via Further Competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM176SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kiri Mason",
"email": "KMason@thurrock.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1375652243-63299"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06044167",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053499-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053499-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Note the contract value is an estimation based on anticipated usage.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053499-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T16:15:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "053499-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PS/2025/051",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The contract is awarded for an initial period of three years, with the option to extend for up to a further one year."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The delivery of high quality, cost effective and efficient Translation, Interpretation and Transcription Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Translation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Language Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Language Services including translation, transcription and interpreting. Award was made following a Further Competition under Lot 1 Managed Service for Language Services of CCS Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from Framework Agreement via Further Competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-150259",
"name": "Thurrock Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM176SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thurrock Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kiri Mason",
"email": "KMason@thurrock.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1375652243-63299"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06044167",
"name": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06044167",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Absolute Interpreting and Translations Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "053499-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "053499-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Note the contract value is an estimation based on anticipated usage.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}