← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Language Services

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2025

What is being bought

A six month extension to the contract. The Language services required include the following: Spoken Face to Face Interpreting Services Telephone Interpreting Services Written Translation Services Transcription Services Ancillary Services Non-Spoken Video Language Services Non-Spoken Face to Face Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Translation services 79530000

Lot details

Lot 1

A six month extension to the contract. The Language services required include the following: Spoken Face to Face Interpreting Services Telephone Interpreting Services Written Translation Services Transcription Services Ancillary Services Non-Spoken Video Language Services Non-Spoken Face to Face Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call of from a Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Language Services

Statusactive
Value£756,709

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e44b
Latest release ID005948-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 19 2025 16:03:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2025award, contract005948-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T16:03:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e44b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005948-2025-K280020289-1",
      "title": "Language Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92532",
          "name": "D A Languages Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280020289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A six month extension to the contract.\nThe Language services required include the following:\nSpoken Face to Face Interpreting Services\nTelephone Interpreting Services\nWritten Translation Services\nTranscription Services\nAncillary Services\nNon-Spoken Video Language Services\nNon-Spoken Face to Face Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Language Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A six month extension to the contract.\nThe Language services required include the following:\nSpoken Face to Face Interpreting Services\nTelephone Interpreting Services\nWritten Translation Services\nTranscription Services\nAncillary Services\nNon-Spoken Video Language Services\nNon-Spoken Face to Face Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call of from a Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92532",
      "name": "D A Languages Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stretford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "D A Languages Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005948-2025-K280020289-1",
      "title": "Language Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 756709,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005948-2025-K280020289-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Feb 2025 · 005948-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-19T16:03:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e44b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005948-2025-K280020289-1",
      "title": "Language Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92532",
          "name": "D A Languages Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280020289",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A six month extension to the contract.\nThe Language services required include the following:\nSpoken Face to Face Interpreting Services\nTelephone Interpreting Services\nWritten Translation Services\nTranscription Services\nAncillary Services\nNon-Spoken Video Language Services\nNon-Spoken Face to Face Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Language Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "A six month extension to the contract.\nThe Language services required include the following:\nSpoken Face to Face Interpreting Services\nTelephone Interpreting Services\nWritten Translation Services\nTranscription Services\nAncillary Services\nNon-Spoken Video Language Services\nNon-Spoken Face to Face Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call of from a Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21607",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/dvsa",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92532",
      "name": "D A Languages Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stretford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "D A Languages Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47087",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Berkeley House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005948-2025-K280020289-1",
      "title": "Language Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 756709,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005948-2025-K280020289-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}