← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Language Hubs - FTS

Buyer: Department for Education →

Participate on education.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Education
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Dec 2022
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The Department for Education (DfE) is seeking to procure a provider to establish a Centre of Excellence to manage the Language Hubs Programme. The role of the Centre of Excellence will include: Managing a network of lead and partner hub schools, with national coverage, to deliver their strategic priorities; Delivering continuous professional development (CPD) courses to language teachers nationally; Managing, or arrange for a sub-contractor to manage, a discrete German Promotion Programme; Increasing the profile of, and access to, home, heritage, and community languages; Complementing other DfE language initiatives and wider curriculum programmes. The contractor will deliver the aims of the Language Hubs programme. This includes increasing primary and secondary teacher quality and confidence in languages teaching, improving transition from Key Stage 2 to Key Stage 3, and increasing opportunities to study languages for those students from disadvantaged backgrounds. The contract is expected to begin on 02 March 2023. The contract will run for 3 years with potential for extension. A supplier market engagement event will take place via Teams on Monday 28th November 2022, 11:00-12:30 Details of this event will be sent to interested parties following registration. Bidders who are not already registered on the portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com For any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com 

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Education (DfE) is seeking to procure a provider to establish a Centre of Excellence to manage the Language Hubs Programme. The role of the Centre of Excellence will include: Managing a network of lead and partner hub schools, with national coverage, to deliver their strategic priorities; Delivering continuous professional development (CPD) courses to language teachers nationally; Managing, or arrange for a sub-contractor to manage, a discrete German Promotion Programme; Increasing the profile of, and access to, home, heritage, and community languages; Complementing other DfE language initiatives and wider curriculum programmes. The contractor will deliver the aims of the Language Hubs programme. This includes increasing primary and secondary teacher quality and confidence in languages teaching, improving transition from Key Stage 2 to Key Stage 3, and increasing opportunities to study languages for those students from disadvantaged backgrounds. The contract is expected to begin on 02 March 2023. The contract will run for 3 years with potential for extension. A supplier market engagement event will take place via Teams on Monday 28th November 2022, 11:00-12:30 Details of this event will be sent to interested parties following registration. Bidders who are not already registered on the portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com For any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com 

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 3 Mar 2023 to 2 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 169.4 average (78 of 196 with a bid count)3.1 average (83 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03844c
Latest release ID032262-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 14 2022 16:40:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-12-05T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-12-14T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://education.app.jaggaer.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2022tender032262-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032262-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T16:40:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03844c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03844c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Future business decision"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Department for Education (DfE) is seeking to procure a provider to establish a Centre of Excellence to manage the Language Hubs Programme. \n\n          \nThe role of the Centre of Excellence will include: \nManaging a network of lead and partner hub schools, with national coverage, to deliver their strategic priorities; \nDelivering continuous professional development (CPD) courses to language teachers nationally; \nManaging, or arrange for a sub-contractor to manage, a discrete German Promotion Programme;  \nIncreasing the profile of, and access to, home, heritage, and community languages; \nComplementing other DfE language initiatives and wider curriculum programmes. \nThe contractor will deliver the aims of the Language Hubs programme. This includes increasing primary and secondary teacher quality and confidence in languages teaching, improving transition from Key Stage 2 to Key Stage 3, and increasing opportunities to study languages for those students from disadvantaged backgrounds. The contract is expected to begin on 02 March 2023. The contract will run for 3 years with potential for extension.  \n\n          \nA supplier market engagement event will take place via Teams on \nMonday 28th November 2022, 11:00-12:30 \nDetails of this event will be sent to interested parties following registration. \nBidders who are not already registered on the portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com \nFor any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-03-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Language Hubs - FTS",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Education (DfE) is seeking to procure a provider to establish a Centre of Excellence to manage the Language Hubs Programme. \n\n        \nThe role of the Centre of Excellence will include: \nManaging a network of lead and partner hub schools, with national coverage, to deliver their strategic priorities; \nDelivering continuous professional development (CPD) courses to language teachers nationally; \nManaging, or arrange for a sub-contractor to manage, a discrete German Promotion Programme;  \nIncreasing the profile of, and access to, home, heritage, and community languages; \nComplementing other DfE language initiatives and wider curriculum programmes. \nThe contractor will deliver the aims of the Language Hubs programme. This includes increasing primary and secondary teacher quality and confidence in languages teaching, improving transition from Key Stage 2 to Key Stage 3, and increasing opportunities to study languages for those students from disadvantaged backgrounds. The contract is expected to begin on 02 March 2023. The contract will run for 3 years with potential for extension.  \n\n        \nA supplier market engagement event will take place via Teams on \nMonday 28th November 2022, 11:00-12:30 \nDetails of this event will be sent to interested parties following registration. \nBidders who are not already registered on the portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com \nFor any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "buyerProfile": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "Anne.Hardy@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2022 · 032262-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "032262-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-14T16:40:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03844c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03844c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Future business decision"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Department for Education (DfE) is seeking to procure a provider to establish a Centre of Excellence to manage the Language Hubs Programme. \n\n          \nThe role of the Centre of Excellence will include: \nManaging a network of lead and partner hub schools, with national coverage, to deliver their strategic priorities; \nDelivering continuous professional development (CPD) courses to language teachers nationally; \nManaging, or arrange for a sub-contractor to manage, a discrete German Promotion Programme;  \nIncreasing the profile of, and access to, home, heritage, and community languages; \nComplementing other DfE language initiatives and wider curriculum programmes. \nThe contractor will deliver the aims of the Language Hubs programme. This includes increasing primary and secondary teacher quality and confidence in languages teaching, improving transition from Key Stage 2 to Key Stage 3, and increasing opportunities to study languages for those students from disadvantaged backgrounds. The contract is expected to begin on 02 March 2023. The contract will run for 3 years with potential for extension.  \n\n          \nA supplier market engagement event will take place via Teams on \nMonday 28th November 2022, 11:00-12:30 \nDetails of this event will be sent to interested parties following registration. \nBidders who are not already registered on the portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com \nFor any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com ",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-03-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Language Hubs - FTS",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Education (DfE) is seeking to procure a provider to establish a Centre of Excellence to manage the Language Hubs Programme. \n\n        \nThe role of the Centre of Excellence will include: \nManaging a network of lead and partner hub schools, with national coverage, to deliver their strategic priorities; \nDelivering continuous professional development (CPD) courses to language teachers nationally; \nManaging, or arrange for a sub-contractor to manage, a discrete German Promotion Programme;  \nIncreasing the profile of, and access to, home, heritage, and community languages; \nComplementing other DfE language initiatives and wider curriculum programmes. \nThe contractor will deliver the aims of the Language Hubs programme. This includes increasing primary and secondary teacher quality and confidence in languages teaching, improving transition from Key Stage 2 to Key Stage 3, and increasing opportunities to study languages for those students from disadvantaged backgrounds. The contract is expected to begin on 02 March 2023. The contract will run for 3 years with potential for extension.  \n\n        \nA supplier market engagement event will take place via Teams on \nMonday 28th November 2022, 11:00-12:30 \nDetails of this event will be sent to interested parties following registration. \nBidders who are not already registered on the portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com \nFor any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "buyerProfile": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "Anne.Hardy@education.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-585",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}