← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Landscape Works at Plock Wood

Buyer: Chorley Council →

BuyerChorley Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Chorley Borough Council is invited tenders for the resurfacing of existing paths within Plock Wood and paths linking into the site. The replacement of bridges and steps. The installation of fencing, fingerposts, benches and kissing gate.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Landscape Works at Plock Wood

Statusactive
Value£180,809

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066d1a
Latest release ID024421-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 10:16:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024421-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024421-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:16:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
    "name": "Chorley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD47",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45112700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04049863",
          "name": "LANDSCAPE ENGINEERING LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH1130-DN796210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Works at Plock Wood",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chorley Borough Council is invited tenders for the resurfacing of existing paths within Plock Wood and paths linking into the site. The replacement of bridges and steps. The installation of fencing, fingerposts, benches and kissing gate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
      "name": "Chorley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04049863",
      "name": "LANDSCAPE ENGINEERING LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB12 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landscape Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.landscapeengineering.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04049863",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "INFO@LANDSCAPEENGINEERING.CO.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJXH-5473-TJVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Landscape Works at Plock Wood",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180808.72
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024421-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024421-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:16:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024421-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024421-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-18T10:16:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066d1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
    "name": "Chorley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD47",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45112700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04049863",
          "name": "LANDSCAPE ENGINEERING LTD."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CH1130-DN796210",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Works at Plock Wood",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Chorley Borough Council is invited tenders for the resurfacing of existing paths within Plock Wood and paths linking into the site. The replacement of bridges and steps. The installation of fencing, fingerposts, benches and kissing gate.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
      "name": "Chorley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04049863",
      "name": "LANDSCAPE ENGINEERING LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB12 8ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Landscape Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.landscapeengineering.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04049863",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "INFO@LANDSCAPEENGINEERING.CO.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJXH-5473-TJVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Landscape Works at Plock Wood",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 180808.72
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "024421-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024421-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-18T10:16:57Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}