Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westfield Parish Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Maintenance of two recreation grounds in the parish. Two football pitches and general recreation grounds with play areas. One with a BMX track and one with a tennis court and basketball/table tennis area and boules pitch. Also quarterly inspections of the living Christmas tree in the parish.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas (45112720); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,890 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,156 of 6,890 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,275 of 6,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 603 | 1 median · 20.9 average (88 of 603 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (93 of 603 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 558 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 558 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 558 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0600ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001036-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 07 2026 12:18:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001036-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-09T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Westfield Parish Council PRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL - LANDSCAPE TENDER ENCLOSED Unit 3G, St Peter's Business Park Cobbler's Way Westfield Radstock BA3 3BX www.westfieldparishcouncil.co.uk deputyclerk@westfieldparishcouncil.co.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 10 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jan 2026 | tender | 001036-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001036-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T12:18:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRG-8291-VBGN",
"name": "Westfield Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Landscape contract 2026-30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful contractor will be appointed not simply on the basis of value for money, but also on their ability to attend regularly and maintain the quality of our recreation grounds. We will look for the ability to provide a service for all of our landscape needs including upkeep of sports pitches, inspection of play equipment and other landscape maintenance work."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscape contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9933",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9933",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9934",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9934",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9935",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9935",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9936",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9936",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9937",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9937",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9938",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9938",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9939",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9939",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9940",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9940",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9941",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9941",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "001036-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001036-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T12:18:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance of two recreation grounds in the parish. Two football pitches and general recreation grounds with play areas. One with a BMX track and one with a tennis court and basketball/table tennis area and boules pitch. \nAlso quarterly inspections of the living Christmas tree in the parish.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Westfield Parish Council\nPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL - LANDSCAPE TENDER ENCLOSED\nUnit 3G, St Peter's Business Park\nCobbler's Way\nWestfield\nRadstock\nBA3 3BX\nwww.westfieldparishcouncil.co.uk\ndeputyclerk@westfieldparishcouncil.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRG-8291-VBGN",
"name": "Westfield Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westfield, Radstock",
"postalCode": "BA3 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westfield Parish council, Unit 3G, St Peter's Park, Cobblers Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westfieldparishcouncil.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRG-8291-VBGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Stephens",
"email": "deputyclerk@westfieldparishcouncil.co.uk",
"telephone": "01761 410669"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001036-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T12:18:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRG-8291-VBGN",
"name": "Westfield Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Landscape contract 2026-30",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The successful contractor will be appointed not simply on the basis of value for money, but also on their ability to attend regularly and maintain the quality of our recreation grounds. We will look for the ability to provide a service for all of our landscape needs including upkeep of sports pitches, inspection of play equipment and other landscape maintenance work."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscape contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 45000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-9933",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9933",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9934",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9934",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9935",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9935",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9936",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9936",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9937",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9937",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9938",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9938",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9939",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9939",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9940",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9940",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-9941",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-9941",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "001036-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001036-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T12:18:30Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Maintenance of two recreation grounds in the parish. Two football pitches and general recreation grounds with play areas. One with a BMX track and one with a tennis court and basketball/table tennis area and boules pitch. \nAlso quarterly inspections of the living Christmas tree in the parish.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Westfield Parish Council\nPRIVATE AND CONFIDENTIAL - LANDSCAPE TENDER ENCLOSED\nUnit 3G, St Peter's Business Park\nCobbler's Way\nWestfield\nRadstock\nBA3 3BX\nwww.westfieldparishcouncil.co.uk\ndeputyclerk@westfieldparishcouncil.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRG-8291-VBGN",
"name": "Westfield Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Westfield, Radstock",
"postalCode": "BA3 3BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Westfield Parish council, Unit 3G, St Peter's Park, Cobblers Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westfieldparishcouncil.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRG-8291-VBGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Stephens",
"email": "deputyclerk@westfieldparishcouncil.co.uk",
"telephone": "01761 410669"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}