← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Landscape Assessment of Potential Development Sites

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Nov 2025
Value£36,000
Published20 Oct 2025

What is being bought

As part of the preparation of the Local Plan the Council is seeking to commission suitably qualified landscape consultants to assist it in the preparation of landscape evidence to support the assessment of potential development sites.

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£36,000
Contract periodFrom 24 Nov 2025 to 30 Jun 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research and development services and related consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)226Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cf66
Latest release ID066558-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 20 2025 08:02:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066558-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-11-07T00:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-11-06T00:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsIn order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About In order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£36,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2025tender066558-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T09:02:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN794392",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below threshold evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Assessment of Potential Development Sites",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066558-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066558-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-20T09:02:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the preparation of the Local Plan the Council is seeking to commission suitably qualified landscape consultants to assist it in the preparation of landscape evidence to support the assessment of potential development sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nIn order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Planning Policy Team, Lancaster City Council",
        "email": "planningpolicy@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 15245822383"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2025 · 066558-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "066558-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-20T09:02:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf66",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN794392",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 36000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Below threshold evaluation"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Assessment of Potential Development Sites",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 36000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066558-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066558-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-20T09:02:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the preparation of the Local Plan the Council is seeking to commission suitably qualified landscape consultants to assist it in the preparation of landscape evidence to support the assessment of potential development sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the opportunities area of the ProContract North eTendering portal at Welcome to ProContract https://procontract.due-north.com/Home/About\nIn order to view the documents and submit a response applicants must be registered as suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the word documents for completion and submission.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Planning Policy Team, Lancaster City Council",
        "email": "planningpolicy@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 15245822383"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}