← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Landscape Advice Services

Buyer: Broads Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBroads Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 May 2026
Value£72,000
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

The Broads Authority is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced landscape architect to supply landscape advice, primarily to the Planning department.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£64,800
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 1 Jul 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0677c5
Latest release ID050540-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 16:55:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029073-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050540-2026
30 Mar 2026tender029073-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050540-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T17:55:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 64800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 77760
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract can extended for further two years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050540-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050540-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T17:55:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-8391-DJQD",
          "name": "Place Services"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Advice Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Broads Authority is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced landscape architect to supply landscape advice, primarily to the Planning department.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Knights",
        "email": "Kate.Knights@broads-authority.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01603 610734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-8391-DJQD",
      "name": "Place Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Essex County Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placeservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWW-8391-DJQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Adrian.Gascoyne@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050540-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050540-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T17:55:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 64800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 77760
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract can extended for further two years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050540-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050540-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T17:55:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-8391-DJQD",
          "name": "Place Services"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Advice Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Broads Authority is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced landscape architect to supply landscape advice, primarily to the Planning department.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Knights",
        "email": "Kate.Knights@broads-authority.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01603 610734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWW-8391-DJQD",
      "name": "Place Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chelmsford",
        "postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Essex County Council, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.placeservices.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWW-8391-DJQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Adrian.Gascoyne@essex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Mar 2026 · 029073-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "029073-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T13:08:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
    "name": "Broads Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0677c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 72000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract can be extended by a further two years if agreeable by both parties"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 50%, Experience and Technical expertise 20%, Experience of providing advice for a Local Planning Authority, Trade references 5% and Local Knowledge 5%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to tender for Landscape Advice Services for the Broads Authority",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 72000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.broads-authority.gov.uk/about-us/how-we-work/transparency/invitations-to-tender",
        "description": "Full tender documents will be available via the website above",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "029073-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029073-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-30T13:08:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Broads Authority is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced landscape architect to supply landscape advice, primarily to the Planning department. \nWork will include:\n•\tadvising on landscape matters in relation to planning applications;\n•\tinvolvement in the drafting of planning policies in relation to landscape matters;\nalong with other works detailed in the tender pack.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-05T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders to be submitted to tenders@broads-authority.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
      "name": "Broads Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 1RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yare House, 62-64 Thorpe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.broads-authority.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTQJ-2666-RNLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Knights",
        "email": "kate.knights@broads-authority.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441603756074"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}