Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Burnley Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to remove the existing tenant shop fit, test, service and commission all existing services at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents. The contractor will also be responsible for the removal of the stepped concrete plinth located at ground floor level, making good and leaving the finished level consistent and flush. Historically, the premises comprised two units which were amalgamated, with each unit having a different finished floor level. The full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 Specification documents associated with this tender opportunity on the Chest. The contract will likely commence March 2026, and we anticipate a contract period of six to eight weeks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064acf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024714-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 14:59:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011240-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024714-2026 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | tender | 011240-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024714-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T14:59:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley",
"value": {
"amount": 53610,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64332
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:59:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177703",
"name": "CEB Services UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to remove the existing tenant shop fit, test, service and commission all existing services at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents.\nThe contractor will also be responsible for the removal of the stepped concrete plinth located at ground floor level, making good and leaving the finished level consistent and flush. Historically, the premises comprised two units which were amalgamated, with each unit having a different finished floor level.\nThe full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 Specification documents associated with this tender opportunity on the Chest.\nThe contract will likely commence March 2026, and we anticipate a contract period of six to eight weeks.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177703",
"name": "CEB Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Irlam, Manchester",
"postalCode": "M44 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Soapstone Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben@cebservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024714-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T14:59:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley",
"value": {
"amount": 53610,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 64332
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "024714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T14:59:44Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177703",
"name": "CEB Services UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to remove the existing tenant shop fit, test, service and commission all existing services at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents.\nThe contractor will also be responsible for the removal of the stepped concrete plinth located at ground floor level, making good and leaving the finished level consistent and flush. Historically, the premises comprised two units which were amalgamated, with each unit having a different finished floor level.\nThe full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 Specification documents associated with this tender opportunity on the Chest.\nThe contract will likely commence March 2026, and we anticipate a contract period of six to eight weeks.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177703",
"name": "CEB Services UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Irlam, Manchester",
"postalCode": "M44 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 12 Soapstone Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ben@cebservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011240-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T09:51:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064acf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5293",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landlord Strip Out Works, 101/103 St. James Street, Burnley",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "011240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-09T09:51:28Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tenders are invited from contractors having the resources, sufficient capacity and experience working with Local Authority clients to remove the existing tenant shop fit, test, service and commission all existing services at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. All works must be in accordance with the specification and written instructions in the tender documents.\nThe contractor will also be responsible for the removal of the stepped concrete plinth located at ground floor level, making good and leaving the finished level consistent and flush. Historically, the premises comprised two units which were amalgamated, with each unit having a different finished floor level.\nThe full details of the Council's requirement can be found in Appendix 1 Specification documents associated with this tender opportunity on the Chest.\nThe contract will likely commence March 2026, and we anticipate a contract period of six to eight weeks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T15:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents available via https://www.the-chest.org.uk/ - Ref DN805784. Tender Submission must be received via the chest by the deadline of 06/03/26 at 3pm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"name": "Burnley Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "BB119SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Manchester Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXCG-1649-DCLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@burnley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}