← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Land-Climate Research Programme

Buyer: Department for Energy Security & Net Zero →

Participate on beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Energy Security & Net Zero
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Oct 2023
Value£2,000,000
Published28 Sept 2023

What is being bought

This research programme aims to develop a deeper, more granular understanding of the potential for climate mitigation options, considering specific net zero targets and top-down assumptions of the contribution of land to climate change mitigation. Building on previous work, the project will synthesis evidence and analysis to identify the contributions of different land use scenarios to Net Zero targets, taking account of current and future policy commitments spanning but limited to: climate mitigation, energy production, agriculture, biodiversity and the natural environment. It will consider the risks, co-benefits and trade-offs across a variety of spatial scales so that a holistic approach can be taken and targeted interventions can be designed with maximum impact.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research services 73110000

Lot details

Lot 1

This research programme aims to build upon previous research to develop a deeper, more granular understanding of the potential for climate mitigation options in land use and agriculture, considering specific net zero targets and top-down assumptions. Using the updated evidence base, the project will aim to provide an updated assessment of the mitigation potential of land-based options, their resilience to climate change, and trade-offs with environmental variables and biodiversity. The work will deliver a set of plausible scenarios which will inform decisions around the setting of Carbon Budget 7 and future policies. This work builds on a scoping study which ran from July 2022 to March 2023 to establish the current state of evidence in this area, and gaps which need to be filled to deliver comprehensive analysis of the contribution land can make to meeting net-zero. The research will be broad ranging and include, for example, developing more spatially detailed information on land use options for climate mitigation across England and the Devolved Administrations (DAs) alongside consideration of other land use pressures. The project will feed into and complement the longer-term UKRI Land Use for Net Zero research call.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 4 Dec 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13232 median · 32 average (1 of 132 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0405f3
Latest release ID028585-2023
Latest release timestampThu Sep 28 2023 09:24:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-10-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-10-31T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Sept 2023tender028585-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028585-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T10:24:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93575",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This research programme aims to build upon previous research to develop a deeper, more granular understanding of the potential for climate mitigation options in land use and agriculture, considering specific net zero targets and top-down assumptions. Using the updated evidence base, the project will aim to provide an updated assessment of the mitigation potential of land-based options, their resilience to climate change, and trade-offs with environmental variables and biodiversity. The work will deliver a set of plausible scenarios which will inform decisions around the setting of Carbon Budget 7 and future policies.\nThis work builds on a scoping study which ran from July 2022 to March 2023 to establish the current state of evidence in this area, and gaps which need to be filled to deliver comprehensive analysis of the contribution land can make to meeting net-zero. The research will be broad ranging and include, for example, developing more spatially detailed information on land use options for climate mitigation across England and the Devolved Administrations (DAs) alongside consideration of other land use pressures. The project will feed into and complement the longer-term UKRI Land Use for Net Zero research call.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land-Climate Research Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This research programme aims to develop a deeper, more granular understanding of the potential for climate mitigation options, considering specific net zero targets and top-down assumptions of the contribution of land to climate change mitigation.  Building on previous work, the project will synthesis evidence and analysis to identify the contributions of different land use scenarios to Net Zero targets, taking account of current and future policy commitments spanning but limited to: climate mitigation, energy production, agriculture, biodiversity and the natural environment. It will consider the risks, co-benefits and trade-offs across a variety of spatial scales so that a holistic approach can be taken and targeted interventions can be designed with maximum impact.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93575",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-7 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "sidscienceteam@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93576",
      "name": "Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sidscienceteam@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Sept 2023 · 028585-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028585-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-28T10:24:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93575",
    "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0405f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This research programme aims to build upon previous research to develop a deeper, more granular understanding of the potential for climate mitigation options in land use and agriculture, considering specific net zero targets and top-down assumptions. Using the updated evidence base, the project will aim to provide an updated assessment of the mitigation potential of land-based options, their resilience to climate change, and trade-offs with environmental variables and biodiversity. The work will deliver a set of plausible scenarios which will inform decisions around the setting of Carbon Budget 7 and future policies.\nThis work builds on a scoping study which ran from July 2022 to March 2023 to establish the current state of evidence in this area, and gaps which need to be filled to deliver comprehensive analysis of the contribution land can make to meeting net-zero. The research will be broad ranging and include, for example, developing more spatially detailed information on land use options for climate mitigation across England and the Devolved Administrations (DAs) alongside consideration of other land use pressures. The project will feed into and complement the longer-term UKRI Land Use for Net Zero research call.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-12-04T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land-Climate Research Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This research programme aims to develop a deeper, more granular understanding of the potential for climate mitigation options, considering specific net zero targets and top-down assumptions of the contribution of land to climate change mitigation.  Building on previous work, the project will synthesis evidence and analysis to identify the contributions of different land use scenarios to Net Zero targets, taking account of current and future policy commitments spanning but limited to: climate mitigation, energy production, agriculture, biodiversity and the natural environment. It will consider the risks, co-benefits and trade-offs across a variety of spatial scales so that a holistic approach can be taken and targeted interventions can be designed with maximum impact.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93575",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3-7 Whitehall Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://beisgroup.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
        "email": "sidscienceteam@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93576",
      "name": "Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sidscienceteam@energysecurity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83248",
      "name": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Energy Security and Net Zero"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}