Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG) →
The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) has awarded a contract to the Improvement and Development Agency (Local Government Association) to undertake an independent review of projects undertaken or planned by the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) as part of the Lancaster West Estate refurbishment programme following the Grenfell Tower tragedy. The review will provide a critical friend assessment of programme delivery milestones, procurement and commissioning approaches, governance and performance monitoring, delivery capability, resident engagement, risk management arrangements and future assurance requirements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e939 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079743-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 08:15:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079743-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079743-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T09:15:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e939",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRW-6354-VTHM",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4132070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lancaster West Estate Refurbishment Programme Delivery Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) has awarded a contract to the Improvement and Development Agency (Local Government Association) to undertake an independent review of projects undertaken or planned by the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) as part of the Lancaster West Estate refurbishment programme following the Grenfell Tower tragedy. The review will provide a critical friend assessment of programme delivery milestones, procurement and commissioning approaches, governance and performance monitoring, delivery capability, resident engagement, risk management arrangements and future assurance requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 MARSHAM STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@communities.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRW-6354-VTHM",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square, London,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRW-6354-VTHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lancaster West Estate Refurbishment Programme Delivery Review",
"value": {
"amount": 23772,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28526.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "MHCLG has the option to extend the contract by up to 6 months by providing at least one month's written notice before the contract expiry date."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to 6 months by providing not less than one month's written notice to the Contractor prior to the Expiry Date. Any extension shall be limited to the continuation or completion of the Lancaster West E"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079743-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079743-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:15:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079743-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T09:15:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e939",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79419000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRW-6354-VTHM",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPD4132070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Lancaster West Estate Refurbishment Programme Delivery Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) has awarded a contract to the Improvement and Development Agency (Local Government Association) to undertake an independent review of projects undertaken or planned by the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (RBKC) as part of the Lancaster West Estate refurbishment programme following the Grenfell Tower tragedy. The review will provide a critical friend assessment of programme delivery milestones, procurement and commissioning approaches, governance and performance monitoring, delivery capability, resident engagement, risk management arrangements and future assurance requirements.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"name": "Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MCHLG)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 MARSHAM STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCX-8281-CLPR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@communities.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRW-6354-VTHM",
"name": "Improvement and Development Agency",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3HZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Smith Square, London,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRW-6354-VTHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lancaster West Estate Refurbishment Programme Delivery Review",
"value": {
"amount": 23772,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28526.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "MHCLG has the option to extend the contract by up to 6 months by providing at least one month's written notice before the contract expiry date."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The Customer may extend the Agreement for a period of up to 6 months by providing not less than one month's written notice to the Contractor prior to the Expiry Date. Any extension shall be limited to the continuation or completion of the Lancaster West E"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079743-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079743-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T09:15:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}