← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lancaster Canal Quarter - Masterplan and Project Development Services

Buyer: Lancaster City Council →

BuyerLancaster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Mar 2022

What is being bought

Lancaster City Council is appointing a multi-disciplinary professional services team to develop a costed masterplan and define a phased project investment case / strategy for its land assets within the Canal Quarter regeneration area. The council is seeking bids from individual integrated multi-disciplinary firms (and their associates) or consortium (with identified lead organisation/firm). The plan will also integrate the two major private land/development interests in the area into a viable and coherent area-wide scheme capable of clear, phased and/or concurrent delivery, through a mix of major private/public investment and grant aid.

Delivery location

UKD44

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a multi-disciplinary professional services team to develop a costed masterplan and define a phased project investment case / strategy for its land assets within the Canal Quarter regeneration area. The council is seeking bids from individual integrated multi-disciplinary firms (and their associates) or consortium (with identified lead organisation/firm). The plan will also integrate the two major private land/development interests in the area into a viable and coherent area-wide scheme capable of clear, phased and/or concurrent delivery, through a mix of major private/public investment and grant aid.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Proposal; Consultation Proposal; Proposed Staff/Resources; Management Arrangements; Programme; Social Value — 50%
price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer65.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD44124 median · 6.6 average (8 of 12 with a bid count)1.9 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lancaster Canal Quarter - Masterplan and Project Development Services

Statusactive

Contracts

Lancaster Canal Quarter - Masterplan and Project Development Services

Statusactive
Value£187,373

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a063
Latest release ID007114-2022
Latest release timestampWed Mar 16 2022 09:57:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Mar 2022award, contract007114-2022
29 Mar 2021tender006386-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007114-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-16T09:57:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a063",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007114-2022-1",
      "title": "Lancaster Canal Quarter - Masterplan and Project Development Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46955",
          "name": "PRP Architecture LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN532561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a multi-disciplinary professional services team to develop a costed masterplan and define a phased project investment case / strategy for its land assets within the Canal Quarter regeneration area.  The council is seeking bids from individual integrated multi-disciplinary firms (and their associates) or consortium (with identified lead organisation/firm).  The plan will also integrate the two major private land/development interests in the area into a viable and coherent area-wide scheme capable of clear, phased and/or concurrent delivery, through a mix of major private/public investment and grant aid.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Proposal; Consultation Proposal; Proposed Staff/Resources; Management Arrangements; Programme; Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lancaster Canal Quarter - Masterplan and Project Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster City Council is appointing a multi-disciplinary professional services team to develop a costed masterplan and define a phased project investment case / strategy for its land assets within the Canal Quarter regeneration area.  The council is seeking bids from individual integrated multi-disciplinary firms (and their associates) or consortium (with identified lead organisation/firm).  The plan will also integrate the two major private land/development interests in the area into a viable and coherent area-wide scheme capable of clear, phased and/or concurrent delivery, through a mix of major private/public investment and grant aid.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Paul Rogers",
        "email": "progers@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582334"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46955",
      "name": "PRP Architecture LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Thames Ditton, Surry",
        "postalCode": "KT7 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Works, Summer  Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC431021",
        "legalName": "PRP Architecture LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "G.Locke@prp-co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612428967"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10477",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007114-2022-1",
      "title": "Lancaster Canal Quarter - Masterplan and Project Development Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187373,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007114-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Mar 2022 · 007114-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007114-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-16T09:57:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a063",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007114-2022-1",
      "title": "Lancaster Canal Quarter - Masterplan and Project Development Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46955",
          "name": "PRP Architecture LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN532561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a multi-disciplinary professional services team to develop a costed masterplan and define a phased project investment case / strategy for its land assets within the Canal Quarter regeneration area.  The council is seeking bids from individual integrated multi-disciplinary firms (and their associates) or consortium (with identified lead organisation/firm).  The plan will also integrate the two major private land/development interests in the area into a viable and coherent area-wide scheme capable of clear, phased and/or concurrent delivery, through a mix of major private/public investment and grant aid.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Proposal; Consultation Proposal; Proposed Staff/Resources; Management Arrangements; Programme; Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lancaster Canal Quarter - Masterplan and Project Development Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster City Council is appointing a multi-disciplinary professional services team to develop a costed masterplan and define a phased project investment case / strategy for its land assets within the Canal Quarter regeneration area.  The council is seeking bids from individual integrated multi-disciplinary firms (and their associates) or consortium (with identified lead organisation/firm).  The plan will also integrate the two major private land/development interests in the area into a viable and coherent area-wide scheme capable of clear, phased and/or concurrent delivery, through a mix of major private/public investment and grant aid.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Paul Rogers",
        "email": "progers@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582334"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46955",
      "name": "PRP Architecture LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Thames Ditton, Surry",
        "postalCode": "KT7 0QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ferry Works, Summer  Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC431021",
        "legalName": "PRP Architecture LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "G.Locke@prp-co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612428967"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10477",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007114-2022-1",
      "title": "Lancaster Canal Quarter - Masterplan and Project Development Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187373,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007114-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Mar 2021 · 006386-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006386-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-29T15:21:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a063",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
    "name": "Lancaster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN532561",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a multi-disciplinary professional services team to develop a masterplan and phased project investment case / strategy for its land assets within the Canal Quarter regeneration area.  The council is seeking bids from individual integrated multi-disciplinary firms (and their associates) or consortium (with identified lead organisation/firm).  The plan will also integrate the two major private land/development interests in the area into a viable and coherent area-wide scheme capable of clear, phased and/or concurrent delivery, through a mix of major private/public investment and grant aid.\nRegeneration of the Canal Quarter area is critical to enhancing Lancaster’s role as a sub-regional centre and boosting its housing, commercial, cultural and leisure offer.  Over the next 10 years it is envisaged that key “gap” sites and dereliction within the 6.5 ha wider site envelope will be addressed and development progressed for a mix of uses that will complement the existing town centre and provide for balanced place-making.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Refer to material available regarding this commission on The Chest Procurement Portal."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lancaster Canal Quarter - Masterplan and Project Development Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Lancaster City Council is seeking to appoint a multi-disciplinary professional services team to develop a masterplan and phased project investment case / strategy for its land assets within the Canal Quarter regeneration area.  The council is seeking bids from individual integrated multi-disciplinary firms (and their associates) or consortium (with identified lead organisation/firm).  The plan will also integrate the two major private land/development interests in the area into a viable and coherent area-wide scheme capable of clear, phased and/or concurrent delivery, through a mix of major private/public investment and grant aid.\nRegeneration of the Canal Quarter area is critical to enhancing Lancaster’s role as a sub-regional centre and boosting its housing, commercial, cultural and leisure offer.  Over the next 10 years it is envisaged that key “gap” sites and dereliction within the 6.5 ha wider site envelope will be addressed and development progressed for a mix of uses that will complement the existing town centre and provide for balanced place-making.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Refer to material available regrading this commission The Chest Procurement Portal.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Refer to Lancaster City Council",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Refer to material available regrading this commission The Chest Procurement Portal."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ContractsRegister",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4273",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Dalton Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ContractsRegister",
        "name": "Mr Paul Rogers",
        "email": "progers@lancaster.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1524582334"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10477",
      "name": "Lancaster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancaster City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Refer to material available regrading this commission The Chest Procurement Portal.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}