Lot 0
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancaster City Council →
Lancaster City Council has issued a pre-market engagement notice and a Request for Information (RFI) to understand the market interest and capacity of interested parties in taking forward the 0.9ha Coopers Fields site within Lancaster’s Canal Quarter regeneration area to deliver a mix of affordable and social housing in line with its adopted objectives. The council is particularly keen to hear from Registered Providers (RPs), developers with registered provider status in their business group, those with demonstrable capacity to partner with RPs, or those who are interested and may not fit in the above categories but would still be capable of delivering the same outcomes. The regeneration of the Canal Quarter area is critical to enhancing Lancaster’s role as a sub-regional centre and boosting its housing, commercial, cultural and leisure offer. Our ambitious vision is for a vibrant, sustainable and active Canal Quarter, integrated with the Lancaster Canal and served by areas of new public open space. A Quarter where contemporary development and hidden heritage can combine to create a diverse residential, commercial, cultural and recreational neighbourhood. Feedback is required to assist in identifying the site’s potential opportunities, risks and constraints, with the intention of informing a future procurement and / or disposal strategy to secure the best delivery model for a successful outcome.
UKD4, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Construction work, Site preparation work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Architectural and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 35 | 5 median · 5 average (2 of 35 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster City Council has issued a pre-market engagement notice and a Request for Information (RFI) to understand the market interest and capacity of interested parties in taking forward the 0.9ha Coopers Fields site within Lancaster’s Canal Quarter regeneration area to deliver a mix of affordable and social housing in line with its adopted objectives. The council is particularly keen to hear from Registered Providers (RPs), developers with registered provider status in their business group, those with demonstrable capacity to partner with RPs, or those who are interested and may not fit in the above categories but would still be capable of delivering the same outcomes. Feedback is required to assist in identifying the site’s potential opportunities, risks and constraints, with the intention of informing a future procurement and / or disposal strategy to secure the best delivery model for a successful outcome. The Pre Market Engagement Information Pack is available on the Proactis ProContract web portal 'The Chest'. Interested parties who meet the criteria above, are invited to download and engage with this pre market engagement by: 1. Going to https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities 2. Select 'Lancaster City Council' from the Organisation list 3. Search for Project ref. DN783396 or title 'Lancaster Canal Quarter: Coopers Fields - Pre Market Engagement' 4. Select 'express interest in this opportunity'. 5. Download the Market Engagement Information Pack and complete the attached question response form by the deadline date. The deadline for responses is 17:00 Wednesday 15th October 2025. | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059591 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054546-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 09:43:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | planning | 054546-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054546-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T10:43:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "0",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"relatedLot": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lancaster Canal Quarter: Coopers Fields - Pre Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancaster City Council has issued a pre-market engagement notice and a Request for Information (RFI) to understand the market interest and capacity of interested parties in taking forward the 0.9ha Coopers Fields site within Lancaster’s Canal Quarter regeneration area to deliver a mix of affordable and social housing in line with its adopted objectives. The council is particularly keen to hear from Registered Providers (RPs), developers with registered provider status in their business group, those with demonstrable capacity to partner with RPs, or those who are interested and may not fit in the above categories but would still be capable of delivering the same outcomes.\nThe regeneration of the Canal Quarter area is critical to enhancing Lancaster’s role as a sub-regional centre and boosting its housing, commercial, cultural and leisure offer. Our ambitious vision is for a vibrant, sustainable and active Canal Quarter, integrated with the Lancaster Canal and served by areas of new public open space. A Quarter where contemporary development and hidden heritage can combine to create a diverse residential, commercial, cultural and recreational neighbourhood.\nFeedback is required to assist in identifying the site’s potential opportunities, risks and constraints, with the intention of informing a future procurement and / or disposal strategy to secure the best delivery model for a successful outcome.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Kate Smith",
"email": "kmsmith@lancaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054546-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054546-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T10:43:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lancaster City Council has issued a pre-market engagement notice and a Request for Information (RFI) to understand the market interest and capacity of interested parties in taking forward the 0.9ha Coopers Fields site within Lancaster’s Canal Quarter regeneration area to deliver a mix of affordable and social housing in line with its adopted objectives. The council is particularly keen to hear from Registered Providers (RPs), developers with registered provider status in their business group, those with demonstrable capacity to partner with RPs, or those who are interested and may not fit in the above categories but would still be capable of delivering the same outcomes.\nFeedback is required to assist in identifying the site’s potential opportunities, risks and constraints, with the intention of informing a future procurement and / or disposal strategy to secure the best delivery model for a successful outcome.\nThe Pre Market Engagement Information Pack is available on the Proactis ProContract web portal 'The Chest'. Interested parties who meet the criteria above, are invited to download and engage with this pre market engagement by:\n1. Going to https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n2. Select 'Lancaster City Council' from the Organisation list\n3. Search for Project ref. DN783396 or title 'Lancaster Canal Quarter: Coopers Fields - Pre Market Engagement'\n4. Select 'express interest in this opportunity'.\n5. Download the Market Engagement Information Pack and complete the attached question response form by the deadline date.\nThe deadline for responses is 17:00 Wednesday 15th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054546-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T10:43:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059591",
"lots": [
{
"id": "0",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"relatedLot": "0",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lancaster Canal Quarter: Coopers Fields - Pre Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lancaster City Council has issued a pre-market engagement notice and a Request for Information (RFI) to understand the market interest and capacity of interested parties in taking forward the 0.9ha Coopers Fields site within Lancaster’s Canal Quarter regeneration area to deliver a mix of affordable and social housing in line with its adopted objectives. The council is particularly keen to hear from Registered Providers (RPs), developers with registered provider status in their business group, those with demonstrable capacity to partner with RPs, or those who are interested and may not fit in the above categories but would still be capable of delivering the same outcomes.\nThe regeneration of the Canal Quarter area is critical to enhancing Lancaster’s role as a sub-regional centre and boosting its housing, commercial, cultural and leisure offer. Our ambitious vision is for a vibrant, sustainable and active Canal Quarter, integrated with the Lancaster Canal and served by areas of new public open space. A Quarter where contemporary development and hidden heritage can combine to create a diverse residential, commercial, cultural and recreational neighbourhood.\nFeedback is required to assist in identifying the site’s potential opportunities, risks and constraints, with the intention of informing a future procurement and / or disposal strategy to secure the best delivery model for a successful outcome.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"name": "Lancaster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 1PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster Town Hall, Dalton Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancaster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTQG-8236-WVNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Kate Smith",
"email": "kmsmith@lancaster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054546-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054546-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T10:43:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lancaster City Council has issued a pre-market engagement notice and a Request for Information (RFI) to understand the market interest and capacity of interested parties in taking forward the 0.9ha Coopers Fields site within Lancaster’s Canal Quarter regeneration area to deliver a mix of affordable and social housing in line with its adopted objectives. The council is particularly keen to hear from Registered Providers (RPs), developers with registered provider status in their business group, those with demonstrable capacity to partner with RPs, or those who are interested and may not fit in the above categories but would still be capable of delivering the same outcomes.\nFeedback is required to assist in identifying the site’s potential opportunities, risks and constraints, with the intention of informing a future procurement and / or disposal strategy to secure the best delivery model for a successful outcome.\nThe Pre Market Engagement Information Pack is available on the Proactis ProContract web portal 'The Chest'. Interested parties who meet the criteria above, are invited to download and engage with this pre market engagement by:\n1. Going to https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities\n2. Select 'Lancaster City Council' from the Organisation list\n3. Search for Project ref. DN783396 or title 'Lancaster Canal Quarter: Coopers Fields - Pre Market Engagement'\n4. Select 'express interest in this opportunity'.\n5. Download the Market Engagement Information Pack and complete the attached question response form by the deadline date.\nThe deadline for responses is 17:00 Wednesday 15th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}