Lot 1
Dynamic Purchasing System for Category 10: Traffic and Transport Surveys
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality — 70
Criterion 1 - Price — 30
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Dynamic Purchasing System for Category 10: Traffic and Transport Surveys
UK
Dynamic Purchasing System for Category 10: Traffic and Transport Surveys
Award criteria
Criterion 1 - Quality — 70
Criterion 1 - Price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport systems consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 5 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044685 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007398-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 07 2024 16:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007398-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007398-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-07T16:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044685",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12317",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:483872-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007398-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107230",
"name": "Nationwide Data Collection Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044685",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Category 10: Traffic and Transport Surveys",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lancashire County Council, Feb24, Cat10",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Category 10: Traffic and Transport Surveys",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmedor are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and NorthernIreland). As stated within the Regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with thedate when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings hadarisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a goodreason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12317",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"email": "Digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772539712"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107230",
"name": "Nationwide Data Collection Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Haseley",
"postalCode": "CV35 7LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haseley Office Centre, Firs Lane, Haseley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06688642",
"legalName": "Nationwide Data Collection Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007398-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007398-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=709240669\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=709240669</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202437-PRO-25438885",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007398-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-07T16:05:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044685",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-12317",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:483872-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007398-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107230",
"name": "Nationwide Data Collection Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044685",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Category 10: Traffic and Transport Surveys",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 1 - Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lancashire County Council, Feb24, Cat10",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Dynamic Purchasing System for Category 10: Traffic and Transport Surveys",
"reviewDetails": "The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmedor are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and NorthernIreland). As stated within the Regulations, any such action must be started within 30 days beginning with thedate when the aggrieved party first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings hadarisen. The Court may extend the time limit for starting proceedings where the Court considers that there is a goodreason for doing so but not so as to permit proceedings to be started more than 3 months after that date.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12317",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"email": "Digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772539712"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107230",
"name": "Nationwide Data Collection Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Haseley",
"postalCode": "CV35 7LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haseley Office Centre, Firs Lane, Haseley"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06688642",
"legalName": "Nationwide Data Collection Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29199",
"name": "Northern Housing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hope Street Xchange, 1-3 Hind Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Housing Consortium"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1915661000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007398-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007398-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=709240669\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=709240669</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202437-PRO-25438885",
"initiationType": "tender"
}