← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Lancashire and South Cumbria Shared Care Record (SCR) Service

Buyer: NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

The provision of a shared care record (SCR) across Lancashire and South Cumbria Acute and Community Providers. Start Date: 1st April 2026 ( for essential service continuity this service has continued from the 1st April 2026. Following this direct award a formal contract is to be awarded and the estimated contract signature date is the 21/05/26) End Date: 31st March 2027 The annual value of the contract is £1,262,000 exclusive of VAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe justification is that the ICB cannot comply with the timescales required for a competitive tendering procedure either via an open procedure or via a competition via a framework agreement to award a new contract due to the reorganisation of the ICB and subsequent loss of significant resources. The urgency of this award is a result of the national reform of ICBs which has stalled longer term commissioning plans and has significantly impacted on resources. There is a requirement for this service to continue as the shared care record service is a critical asset for the organisations across the L&SC system. This is a 12 month award to respond to the urgency of the situation, and to allow the timescales to plan for any future contract awards via a compliant tender route which may include the use of a third party framework.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Lancashire and South Cumbria Shared Care Record (SCR) Service

Statuspending
Value£1,262,000
Contract periodFrom 21 May 2026 to 31 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069cc6
Latest release ID046130-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 09:11:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026award, contract046130-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046130-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T10:11:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
    "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lancashire and South Cumbria Shared Care Record (SCR) Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1262000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1514400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046130-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046130-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-20T10:11:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08055195",
          "name": "2T Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cc6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lancashire and South Cumbria Shared Care Record (SCR) Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a shared care record (SCR) across Lancashire and South Cumbria Acute and Community Providers. \nStart Date: 1st April 2026 ( for essential service continuity this service has continued from the 1st April 2026. Following this  direct award a formal contract is to be awarded and the estimated contract signature date is the 21/05/26)\nEnd Date: 31st March 2027\nThe annual value of the contract is £1,262,000 exclusive of VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The justification is that the ICB cannot comply with the timescales required for a competitive tendering procedure either via an open procedure or via a competition via a framework agreement to award a new contract due to the reorganisation of the ICB and subsequent loss of significant resources. The urgency of this award is a result of the national reform of ICBs which has stalled longer term commissioning plans and has significantly impacted on resources. There is a requirement for this service to continue as the shared care record service is a critical asset for the organisations across the L&SC system.  This is a 12 month award to respond to the urgency of the situation, and to allow the timescales to plan for any future contract awards via a compliant tender route which may include the use of a third party framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QE1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBWM-8336-DJRG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08055195",
      "name": "2T Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ferndown",
        "postalCode": "BH22 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forest Links Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08055195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.press@2tsolutions.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046130-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046130-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T10:11:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cc6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
    "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Lancashire and South Cumbria Shared Care Record (SCR) Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1262000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1514400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046130-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046130-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-20T10:11:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08055195",
          "name": "2T Solutions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069cc6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Lancashire and South Cumbria Shared Care Record (SCR) Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of a shared care record (SCR) across Lancashire and South Cumbria Acute and Community Providers. \nStart Date: 1st April 2026 ( for essential service continuity this service has continued from the 1st April 2026. Following this  direct award a formal contract is to be awarded and the estimated contract signature date is the 21/05/26)\nEnd Date: 31st March 2027\nThe annual value of the contract is £1,262,000 exclusive of VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The justification is that the ICB cannot comply with the timescales required for a competitive tendering procedure either via an open procedure or via a competition via a framework agreement to award a new contract due to the reorganisation of the ICB and subsequent loss of significant resources. The urgency of this award is a result of the national reform of ICBs which has stalled longer term commissioning plans and has significantly impacted on resources. There is a requirement for this service to continue as the shared care record service is a critical asset for the organisations across the L&SC system.  This is a 12 month award to respond to the urgency of the situation, and to allow the timescales to plan for any future contract awards via a compliant tender route which may include the use of a third party framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QE1",
      "name": "NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 8XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 3, Christ Church Precinct, County Hall, Fishergate Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QE1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lscicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBWM-8336-DJRG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08055195",
      "name": "2T Solutions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ferndown",
        "postalCode": "BH22 9PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forest Links Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08055195",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ian.press@2tsolutions.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}