← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Labs Managed Service Contract (Extension)

Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →

BuyerNHS Lanarkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Extension to current Labs Managed Service covering all disciplines

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is an extension to current pan-pathology Labs Managed Service Contract at all Lanarkshire sites. The extension will facilitate the procurement process for a new contract which was delayed as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic. The contract extension covers a period of up to 12 months, with the latest end date being 31st March 2023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer134.5 median · 7 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)1.7 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8395 median · 9.6 average (15 of 39 with a bid count)2.8 average (18 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe impact of the Covid-19 on clinical and support services resources (finance, procurement and others) has made the timely preparation of procurement documents impossible and therefore to allow time for a fair, open and transparent procurement process to award a new contract, Lanarkshire Health Board intends to award an extension to the current contract from 1st April 2022 for a period of 12 months. The Board intends to begin procurement of the new laboratories managed service contract during the period, and the time allowed by this extension will facilitate the procurement and implementation to be undertaken, as well as ensuring service continuity for essential laboratories services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025106-2022-NHSL78-1

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e9a1
Latest release ID025106-2022
Latest release timestampWed Sep 07 2022 12:53:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Sept 2022award, contract025106-2022
8 Oct 2021award, contract025139-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025106-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-07T13:53:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e9a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000669914"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025106-2022-NHSL78-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL78",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is an extension to current pan-pathology Labs Managed Service Contract at all Lanarkshire sites. The extension will facilitate the procurement process for a new contract which was delayed as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic. The contract extension covers a period of up to 12 months, with the latest end date being 31st March 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Labs Managed Service Contract (Extension)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to current Labs Managed Service covering all disciplines",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The impact of the Covid-19 on clinical and support services resources (finance, procurement and others) has made the timely preparation of procurement documents impossible and therefore to allow time for a fair, open and transparent procurement process to award a new contract, Lanarkshire Health Board intends to award an extension to the current contract from 1st April 2022 for a period of 12 months. The Board intends to begin procurement of the new laboratories managed service contract during the period, and the time allowed by this extension will facilitate the procurement and implementation to be undertaken, as well as ensuring service continuity for essential laboratories services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Euan Erskine",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698752649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1444256991"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5662",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamilton@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025106-2022-NHSL78-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025106-2022-NHSL78-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:706119)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Sept 2022 · 025106-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025106-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-07T13:53:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e9a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000669914"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025106-2022-NHSL78-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL78",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is an extension to current pan-pathology Labs Managed Service Contract at all Lanarkshire sites. The extension will facilitate the procurement process for a new contract which was delayed as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic. The contract extension covers a period of up to 12 months, with the latest end date being 31st March 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Labs Managed Service Contract (Extension)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to current Labs Managed Service covering all disciplines",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The impact of the Covid-19 on clinical and support services resources (finance, procurement and others) has made the timely preparation of procurement documents impossible and therefore to allow time for a fair, open and transparent procurement process to award a new contract, Lanarkshire Health Board intends to award an extension to the current contract from 1st April 2022 for a period of 12 months. The Board intends to begin procurement of the new laboratories managed service contract during the period, and the time allowed by this extension will facilitate the procurement and implementation to be undertaken, as well as ensuring service continuity for essential laboratories services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Euan Erskine",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698752649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1444256991"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5662",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamilton@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025106-2022-NHSL78-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025106-2022-NHSL78-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:706119)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Oct 2021 · 025139-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025139-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-08T09:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e9a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:254784-2011:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025139-2021-NHSL78-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL78",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is an extension to current pan-pathology Labs Managed Service Contract at all Lanarkshire sites. The extension will facilitate the procurement process for a new contract which was delayed as a result of the Covid-19 pandemic. The contract extension covers a period of up to 12 months, with the latest end date being 31st March 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Labs Managed Service Contract (Extension)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to current Labs Managed Service covering all disciplines",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The impact of the Covid-19 on clinical and support services resources (finance, procurement and others) has made the timely preparation of procurement documents impossible and therefore to allow time for a fair, open and transparent procurement process to award a new contract, Lanarkshire Health Board intends to award an extension to the current contract from 1st April 2022 for a period of up to 12 months. The Board intends to begin procurement of the new laboratories managed service contract around December 2021, and the time allowed by this extension will facilitate the procurement and implementation to be undertaken, as well as ensuring service continuity for essential laboratories services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Euan Erskine",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698752649"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1444256991"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5662",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamilton@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025139-2021-NHSL78-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025139-2021-NHSL78-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=669914.\n(SC Ref:669914)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}