← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Labs Managed Service Contract (Extension)

Buyer: NHS Lanarkshire →

BuyerNHS Lanarkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Feb 2021

What is being bought

Extension to current Labs Managed Service covering all disciplines

Delivery location

UKM8

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension to current pan-pathology Labs Managed Service Contract at all sites as preparation work for new contract had to be put on hold due to diversion of resource to deal with Covid situation

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality / Technical — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer134.5 median · 7 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)1.7 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8395 median · 9.6 average (15 of 39 with a bid count)2.8 average (18 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Board was preparing a statement of requirements and specification which were necessary pre-requisites for the procurement exercise, in the run up to the expiry of the current contract which is due to end on 6th February 2021. However, because of the necessary response to Covid-19, clinical and support services resources (finance, procurement and others) required for the preparation of these key documents have been diverted, and with no definitive date when we will be back to business as usual to recommence this work, an extension to the current contract from 7th February 2021 until 31st March 2022 will provide the additional time to make necessary preparations. Due to diversion of key resources, the Board are not currently in a position to engage with the market and must take this action as a reasonable and proportionate step in order to maintain business continuity with provision of the labs managed service (a critical clinical service at any time, but especially so at the present time) with the current provider.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002999-2021-NHSL 78-1

Statusactive
Value£6,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02931e
Latest release ID002999-2021
Latest release timestampMon Feb 15 2021 10:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Feb 2021award, contract002999-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002999-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-15T10:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02931e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:255471-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002999-2021-NHSL 78-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL 78",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension to current pan-pathology Labs Managed Service Contract at all sites as preparation work for new contract had to be put on hold due to diversion of resource to deal with Covid situation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the geographical boundary of NHS Lanarkshire, specifically at University Hospital Hairmyres, Monklands and Wishaw"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Labs Managed Service Contract (Extension)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to current Labs Managed Service covering all disciplines",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Board was preparing a statement of requirements and specification which were necessary pre-requisites for the procurement exercise, in the run up to the expiry of the current contract which is due to end on 6th February 2021. However, because of the necessary response to Covid-19, clinical and support services resources (finance, procurement and others) required for the preparation of these key documents have been diverted, and with no definitive date when we will be back to business as usual to recommence this work, an extension to the current contract from 7th February 2021 until 31st March 2022 will provide the additional time to make necessary preparations. Due to diversion of key resources, the Board are not currently in a position to engage with the market and must take this action as a reasonable and proportionate step in order to maintain business continuity with provision of the labs managed service (a critical clinical service at any time, but especially so at the present time) with the current provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Sanderson",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698858170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1444256991"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5662",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamilton@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002999-2021-NHSL 78-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002999-2021-NHSL 78-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:644301)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Feb 2021 · 002999-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002999-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-15T10:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02931e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
    "name": "NHS Lanarkshire"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:255471-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002999-2021-NHSL 78-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
          "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSL 78",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Extension to current pan-pathology Labs Managed Service Contract at all sites as preparation work for new contract had to be put on hold due to diversion of resource to deal with Covid situation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality / Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the geographical boundary of NHS Lanarkshire, specifically at University Hospital Hairmyres, Monklands and Wishaw"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM8"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Labs Managed Service Contract (Extension)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Extension to current Labs Managed Service covering all disciplines",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Board was preparing a statement of requirements and specification which were necessary pre-requisites for the procurement exercise, in the run up to the expiry of the current contract which is due to end on 6th February 2021. However, because of the necessary response to Covid-19, clinical and support services resources (finance, procurement and others) required for the preparation of these key documents have been diverted, and with no definitive date when we will be back to business as usual to recommence this work, an extension to the current contract from 7th February 2021 until 31st March 2022 will provide the additional time to make necessary preparations. Due to diversion of key resources, the Board are not currently in a position to engage with the market and must take this action as a reasonable and proportionate step in order to maintain business continuity with provision of the labs managed service (a critical clinical service at any time, but especially so at the present time) with the current provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2456",
      "name": "NHS Lanarkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Bothwell",
        "postalCode": "G71 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NHS Lanarkshire Headquarters, Kirklands, Fallside Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhslanarkshire.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00297",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lanarkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chris Sanderson",
        "email": "tenders@lanarkshire.scot.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698858170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5661",
      "name": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burgess Hill",
        "postalCode": "RH15 9RY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.roche.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Roche Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1444256991"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5662",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hamilton@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698282957"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002999-2021-NHSL 78-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002999-2021-NHSL 78-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:644301)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}