← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Laboratory Testing Services

Buyer: Dorset Council →

BuyerDorset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2024

What is being bought

Dorset Council is seeking a capable service provider to deliver laboratory testing services. Dorset Council’s Children’s Services need to undertake specific pieces of laboratory testing work related to children’s social care (child protection) as well as care proceedings that can meet court deadlines and specifications. This includes hair strand testing for drug and alcohol use and DNA / Paternity testing. Mostly such work is mandated by the courts during child protection proceedings. The laboratory work must meet certain set ISO standards to be valid in court proceedings which are set out in the service specification. The contract term is for 4 years at a maximum of £125,000 per annum, therefore a Total Contract Value of £500,000. It is anticipated that the Contract commencement date is 1 April 2024.

Delivery location

UKK25

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Laboratory services 71900000Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Dorset Council is seeking a capable service provider to deliver laboratory testing services. Dorset Council’s Children’s Services need to undertake specific pieces of laboratory testing work related to children’s social care (child protection) as well as care proceedings that can meet court deadlines and specifications. This includes hair strand testing for drug and alcohol use and DNA / Paternity testing. Mostly such work is mandated by the courts during child protection proceedings. The laboratory work must meet certain set ISO standards to be valid in court proceedings which are set out in the service specification. The contract term is for 4 years at a maximum of £125,000 per annum, therefore a Total Contract Value of £500,000. It is anticipated that the Contract commencement date is 1 April 2024.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 45
Social Value — 5
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Laboratory services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer45 median · 12.8 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1.8 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK251828 median · 36.8 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)7.4 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016686-2024-1-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042352
Latest release ID016686-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 29 2024 08:40:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2024award, contract016686-2024
11 Dec 2023tender036415-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016686-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T09:40:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016686-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114731",
          "name": "DNA Legal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN699710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council is seeking a capable service provider to deliver laboratory testing services.\nDorset Council’s Children’s Services need to undertake specific pieces of laboratory testing\nwork related to children’s social care (child protection) as well as care proceedings that can\nmeet court deadlines and specifications.\nThis includes hair strand testing for drug and alcohol use and DNA / Paternity testing.\nMostly such work is mandated by the courts during child protection proceedings.\nThe laboratory work must meet certain set ISO standards to be valid in court proceedings\nwhich are set out in the service specification.\nThe contract term is for 4 years at a maximum of £125,000 per annum, therefore a Total\nContract Value of £500,000.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract commencement date is 1 April 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council is seeking a capable service provider to deliver laboratory testing services.\nDorset Council’s Children’s Services need to undertake specific pieces of laboratory testing\nwork related to children’s social care (child protection) as well as care proceedings that can\nmeet court deadlines and specifications.\nThis includes hair strand testing for drug and alcohol use and DNA / Paternity testing.\nMostly such work is mandated by the courts during child protection proceedings.\nThe laboratory work must meet certain set ISO standards to be valid in court proceedings\nwhich are set out in the service specification.\nThe contract term is for 4 years at a maximum of £125,000 per annum, therefore a Total\nContract Value of £500,000.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract commencement date is 1 April 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lisa Hosking",
        "email": "lisa.hosking@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305225523"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114731",
      "name": "DNA Legal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G1, Frome Business Park, Manor Road, Marston Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DNA Legal"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100431",
      "name": "Dorset Council - Monitoring Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council - Monitoring Officer"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016686-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016686-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 May 2024 · 016686-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016686-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T09:40:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016686-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114731",
          "name": "DNA Legal"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN699710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council is seeking a capable service provider to deliver laboratory testing services.\nDorset Council’s Children’s Services need to undertake specific pieces of laboratory testing\nwork related to children’s social care (child protection) as well as care proceedings that can\nmeet court deadlines and specifications.\nThis includes hair strand testing for drug and alcohol use and DNA / Paternity testing.\nMostly such work is mandated by the courts during child protection proceedings.\nThe laboratory work must meet certain set ISO standards to be valid in court proceedings\nwhich are set out in the service specification.\nThe contract term is for 4 years at a maximum of £125,000 per annum, therefore a Total\nContract Value of £500,000.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract commencement date is 1 April 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council is seeking a capable service provider to deliver laboratory testing services.\nDorset Council’s Children’s Services need to undertake specific pieces of laboratory testing\nwork related to children’s social care (child protection) as well as care proceedings that can\nmeet court deadlines and specifications.\nThis includes hair strand testing for drug and alcohol use and DNA / Paternity testing.\nMostly such work is mandated by the courts during child protection proceedings.\nThe laboratory work must meet certain set ISO standards to be valid in court proceedings\nwhich are set out in the service specification.\nThe contract term is for 4 years at a maximum of £125,000 per annum, therefore a Total\nContract Value of £500,000.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract commencement date is 1 April 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lisa Hosking",
        "email": "lisa.hosking@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305225523"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114731",
      "name": "DNA Legal",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Frome",
        "postalCode": "BA11 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G1, Frome Business Park, Manor Road, Marston Trading Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DNA Legal"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100431",
      "name": "Dorset Council - Monitoring Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council - Monitoring Officer"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016686-2024-1-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016686-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Dec 2023 · 036415-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036415-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-11T16:06:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042352",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
    "name": "Dorset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN699710",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Dorset Council is seeking a capable service provider to deliver laboratory testing services.\nDorset Council’s Children’s Services need to undertake specific pieces of laboratory testing work related to children’s social care (child protection) as well as care proceedings that can meet court deadlines and specifications.\nThis includes hair strand testing for drug and alcohol use and DNA / Paternity testing.\nMostly such work is mandated by the courts during child protection proceedings.\nThe laboratory work must meet certain set ISO standards to be valid in court proceedings which are set out in the service specification.\nThe contract term is for 4 years at a maximum of £125,000 per annum, therefore a Total Contract Value of £500,000.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract commencement date is 1 April 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "45"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Testing Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-19T14:10:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-19T14:10:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Dorset Council is seeking a capable service provider to deliver laboratory testing services.\nDorset Council’s Children’s Services need to undertake specific pieces of laboratory testing work related to children’s social care (child protection) as well as care proceedings that can meet court deadlines and specifications.\nThis includes hair strand testing for drug and alcohol use and DNA / Paternity testing.\nMostly such work is mandated by the courts during child protection proceedings.\nThe laboratory work must meet certain set ISO standards to be valid in court proceedings which are set out in the service specification.\nThe contract term is for 4 years at a maximum of £125,000 per annum, therefore a Total Contract Value of £500,000.\nIt is anticipated that the Contract commencement date is 1 April 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-19T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7ea11898-c18a-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22695",
      "name": "Dorset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK25",
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dorset Council, County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7ea11898-c18a-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Lisa Hosking",
        "email": "lisa.hosking@dorsetcouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1305225523"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100431",
      "name": "Dorset Council - Monitoring Officer",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dorchester",
        "postalCode": "DT1 1XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Colliton Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dorset Council - Monitoring Officer"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}