Lot 1
Award of contract for Laboratory Supplies and Services
Award criteria
price
Award of contract for Laboratory Supplies and Services
UKM75
Award of contract for Laboratory Supplies and Services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance and repair of office machinery (50310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,697 | 4 median · 23.1 average (2,558 of 6,697 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,879 of 6,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 2 median · 10.5 average (11 of 19 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (12 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 86 | 4.5 median · 9.6 average (62 of 86 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (65 of 86 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067e9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032222-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 09 2026 09:39:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032222-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032222-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T10:39:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827709"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032222-2026-CT1520-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179609",
"name": "IDEXX Laboratories Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract for Laboratory Supplies and Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Supplies and Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract for Laboratory Supplies and Services",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the Find a Tender Service or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "50310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of office machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Anderson",
"email": "connor.anderson@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179609",
"name": "IDEXX Laboratories Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wetherby",
"postalCode": "LS22 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grange House, Sandbeck Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IDEXX Laboratories Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1638676800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5024",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3122252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032222-2026-CT1520-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82443,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032222-2026-CT1520-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Award of contract for the provision of Laboratory Supplies and Services.\n(SC Ref:827709)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032222-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-09T10:39:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067e9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827709"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "032222-2026-CT1520-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179609",
"name": "IDEXX Laboratories Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CT1520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract for Laboratory Supplies and Services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Supplies and Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract for Laboratory Supplies and Services",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers or risks suffering loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session. A claim for an ineffectiveness order must be made within 30 days of the Contract Award Notice being published in the Find a Tender Service or within 30 days of the date those who expressed an interest in or otherwise bid for the contract were informed of the conclusion of the contract or in any other case within 6 months from the date on which the contract was entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "50310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of office machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-346",
"name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Connor Anderson",
"email": "connor.anderson@edinburgh.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1314693922"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179609",
"name": "IDEXX Laboratories Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Wetherby",
"postalCode": "LS22 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grange House, Sandbeck Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IDEXX Laboratories Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1638676800"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5024",
"name": "Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3122252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032222-2026-CT1520-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82443,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032222-2026-CT1520-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Award of contract for the provision of Laboratory Supplies and Services.\n(SC Ref:827709)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}