Lot 1
The University of Exeter is looking to procure a Lab Management System to improve the management and governance of compliance, quality assurance, risk, and incident response plans associated with technical spaces and activities.
Buyer: University of Exeter →
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The University of Exeter is looking to procure a Lab Management System to improve the management and governance of compliance, quality assurance, risk, and incident response plans associated with technical spaces and activities.
UKK4
The University of Exeter is looking to procure a Lab Management System to improve the management and governance of compliance, quality assurance, risk, and incident response plans associated with technical spaces and activities.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Information systems (48810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK4 | 21 | 3 median · 3.6 average (5 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (6 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 319 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 319 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 319 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006774-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 21 2025 14:01:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-03-21T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-03-21T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90747&B=EXETER |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 006774-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006774-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T14:01:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/091/LJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Exeter is looking to procure a Lab Management System to improve the management and governance of compliance, quality assurance, risk, and incident response plans associated with technical spaces and activities.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is looking to procure a Lab Management System to improve the management and governance of compliance, quality assurance, risk, and incident response plans associated with technical spaces and activities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90747&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90747&B=EXETER",
"name": "Leah Jones",
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006774-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T14:01:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e6a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UOE/2024/091/LJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Exeter is looking to procure a Lab Management System to improve the management and governance of compliance, quality assurance, risk, and incident response plans associated with technical spaces and activities.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Exeter is looking to procure a Lab Management System to improve the management and governance of compliance, quality assurance, risk, and incident response plans associated with technical spaces and activities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-21T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90747&B=EXETER",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1655",
"name": "University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"legalName": "University of Exeter"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90747&B=EXETER",
"name": "Leah Jones",
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1392723757"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75460",
"name": "royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}