Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
Environment Agency (EA) requires a managed cloud hosting and maintenance support contract for the laboratory information management system (LIMS).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b66b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063406-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 07:52:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063406-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056884-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 056868-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063406-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T08:52:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b66b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03422264",
"name": "STARLIMS UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34389",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Environment Agency (EA) requires a managed cloud hosting and maintenance support contract for the laboratory information management system (LIMS).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Tender Justification under Procurement Act 23 (Section 41, Schedule 5 - part iii and iv below)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managed the end-to-end process and prepared the contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03422264",
"name": "STARLIMS UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O CSC CLS (UK) Limited 5, Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03422264",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andres.rodriguez@starlims.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "One extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T08:52:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0286",
"title": "Service Delivery Report",
"description": "Delivered with 10 working days of period end (monthly) - 100%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063406-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T08:52:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b66b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03422264",
"name": "STARLIMS UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34389",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Environment Agency (EA) requires a managed cloud hosting and maintenance support contract for the laboratory information management system (LIMS).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Tender Justification under Procurement Act 23 (Section 41, Schedule 5 - part iii and iv below)",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managed the end-to-end process and prepared the contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03422264",
"name": "STARLIMS UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O CSC CLS (UK) Limited 5, Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03422264",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andres.rodriguez@starlims.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "One extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T08:52:53+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "0286",
"title": "Service Delivery Report",
"description": "Delivered with 10 working days of period end (monthly) - 100%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056884-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T09:05:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b66b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "One extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056884-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056884-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T09:05:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03422264",
"name": "STARLIMS UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Environment Agency (EA) requires a managed cloud hosting and maintenance support contract for the laboratory information management system (LIMS). This is a business-critical application for EA",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the procurement lifecycle and awarding the contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03422264",
"name": "STARLIMS UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O CSC CLS (UK) Limited 5, Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03422264",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andres.rodriguez@starlims.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056868-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T08:35:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b66b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "One extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "056868-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056868-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T08:35:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03422264",
"name": "STARLIMS UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C33777",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Environment Agency (EA) requires a managed cloud hosting and maintenance support contract for the laboratory information management system (LIMS). This is a business-critical application for EA and the contract renewal must be in place by 1st of April 2026 to ensure business continuity. The contract is for the monthly support, maintenance, cloud hosting and development requirements of the LIMS Application.",
"riskDetails": "Risk mitigated there is no conflict of interest",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Single Tender Justification under Procurement Act 23 (Section 41, Schedule 5) as follows: \nPA23 Section 41, Schedule 5 (part iii and iv below) \niii) Sole supplier – there is only one supplier with the expertise and / or equipment to complete an assignment \niv) Property rights – the supplier holds sole access to intellectual, or property rights required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra",
"email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03422264",
"name": "STARLIMS UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 5HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O CSC CLS (UK) Limited 5, Churchill Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03422264",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andres.rodriguez@starlims.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}