Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Tender Framework Agreement Laboratory Consumables - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice This Pre Market Engagement Notice is optional, and does not contribute to the procurement process. I am looking for suppliers who may be interested in tendering for the Framework Agreement for our Laboratory Consumables. The contract is expected to include the following Lots (subject to change): 1. Laboratory Consumables and Equipment 2. Laboratory Chemicals - Reagents & Buffers 3. Bottles - dosed, non dosed and specialised 4. Other - Labs The above is for information only and some details may be amended/changed for the full tender process. Any future Tender Notice to be published in response to this Pre Market Engagement, is optional. https://forms.office.com/e/GKmf3N5aCJ - please complete
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chemical reagents, Laboratory reagents, Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Laboratory services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Chemical reagents (33696300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,433 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microsoft Form to be completed https://forms.office.com/e/GKmf3N5aCJ | engagement | 25 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fa9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011991-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 31 2025 11:34:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2025 | planning | 011991-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "011991-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-31T12:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical reagents"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "33790000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Consumables Tender",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Tender Framework Agreement Laboratory Consumables - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice\nThis Pre Market Engagement Notice is optional, and does not contribute to the procurement process.\nI am looking for suppliers who may be interested in tendering for the Framework Agreement for our Laboratory Consumables.\nThe contract is expected to include the following Lots (subject to change):\n1. Laboratory Consumables and Equipment\n2. Laboratory Chemicals - Reagents & Buffers\n3. Bottles - dosed, non dosed and specialised\n4. Other - Labs\nThe above is for information only and some details may be amended/changed for the full tender process. Any future Tender Notice to be published in response to this Pre Market Engagement, is optional.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GKmf3N5aCJ - please complete",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kimberley Jessop",
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011991-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011991-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-31T12:34:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Microsoft Form to be completed\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GKmf3N5aCJ"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011991-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-31T12:34:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fa9d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33696300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical reagents"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "33790000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Consumables Tender",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Tender Framework Agreement Laboratory Consumables - Preliminary Market Engagement Notice\nThis Pre Market Engagement Notice is optional, and does not contribute to the procurement process.\nI am looking for suppliers who may be interested in tendering for the Framework Agreement for our Laboratory Consumables.\nThe contract is expected to include the following Lots (subject to change):\n1. Laboratory Consumables and Equipment\n2. Laboratory Chemicals - Reagents & Buffers\n3. Bottles - dosed, non dosed and specialised\n4. Other - Labs\nThe above is for information only and some details may be amended/changed for the full tender process. Any future Tender Notice to be published in response to this Pre Market Engagement, is optional.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GKmf3N5aCJ - please complete",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stwater.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kimberley Jessop",
"email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011991-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011991-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-31T12:34:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Microsoft Form to be completed\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/GKmf3N5aCJ"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}