← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Laboratory Communications system

Buyer: ALDER HEY CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerALDER HEY CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Upgrade to the Laboratory Communications system

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£74,790

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2b1
Latest release ID062417-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 14:43:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026award, contract062417-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062417-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T15:43:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBS",
    "name": "ALDER HEY CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Networking software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03477318",
          "name": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Communications system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade to the Laboratory Communications system",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBS",
      "name": "ALDER HEY CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L12 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eaton Road, West Derby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBS",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.pickavance@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDB-2967-MWLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03477318",
      "name": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor Goldsworth Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clinisys.com/uk/en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03477318",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids-uk@clinisys.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVR-9121-YHRW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74790,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 89748
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062417-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062417-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:43:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062417-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062417-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T15:43:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBS",
    "name": "ALDER HEY CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Networking software package"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03477318",
          "name": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2b1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Communications system",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade to the Laboratory Communications system",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBS",
      "name": "ALDER HEY CHILDREN'S NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L12 2AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Eaton Road, West Derby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBS",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sarah.pickavance@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDB-2967-MWLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03477318",
      "name": "CLINISYS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU21 6DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor Goldsworth Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clinisys.com/uk/en/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03477318",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids-uk@clinisys.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRVR-9121-YHRW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74790,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 89748
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062417-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062417-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:43:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}